Study Abroad Study Abroad
 
Home > Italy > Florence > Programs > Program Overview > Course Requirements

Print This Page Print

Semester Art, Language, and Culture Program - Spring Semester 2013
Lorenzo de' Medici - Florence
Florence, Italy

Students may earn 12-15 semester credits (up to 18 credits are available for an additional fee) for the completion of the semester program at Lorenzo de Medici (LdM).  Elective courses are taught in English and meet Monday through Friday.  Students will be enrolled in four to five courses (180-225 hours).

International Conflict Transformation Certificate available for an additional $200. Learn Italian and study Conflict Resolution. Click here to view the Spring 2013 course curriculum.

**Internship opportunities are available in the following fields of study through LdM: Art History/ Museum Studies (ART 360 F), Communications (COM 361 F, FVM 361 F), Graphic Design (GRA 360 F).  Internships require 10-12 hours per week during the semester and 17-18 hours per week during summer of unpaid, volunteer work for credit.  Interns will interview on-site.

Available internship opportunities are first-come-first-serve, so notify your GSE advisor of your interest in an internship opportunity as soon as possible.  GSE cannot guarantee placement into an internship position.

**Service Learning and volunteer opportunities are also available.  Talk to a GSE advisor today!


Tentative Spring 2013 Schedule

SCHOOL OF ARTS AND SCIENCES

Click on course code to see description. Courses are sorted by code; click on column headings to change sort order.
LdM CODE Section Credit LdM Title Marist Code/Title Type Time Room Instructor Premises
ANTHROPOLOGY
ANT 185 F
201 3 Anthropology of Fashion and Desirability: Beyond the Catwalk (Dual Listed: FAS 185 F) FASH 254 L Anthropology of Fashion and Design L TUE 12:00 NOON-2:30 PM Stone Noel Gazzano Piazza Strozzi, 2
ANT 185 F
202 3 Anthropology of Fashion and Desirability: Beyond the Catwalk (Dual Listed: FAS 185 F) FASH 254 L Anthropology of Fashion and Design L TUE 3:00 PM-5:30 PM Stone Noel Gazzano Piazza Strozzi, 2
ANT 190 F
201 3 Anthropology of Violence and Conflict (Dual Listed: PST 190 F) ANTH 150 L Anthropology of Violence and Conflict L TUE 12:00 NOON-2:30 PM Roma Bernardo Venturi Via del Giglio, 15
ANT 193 F
201 3 Archaeology Workshop (Dual Listed: CLA 193 F, RES 193 F) Note: lab fee required ANTH 120 N Intro to Archeology L/P TUE 3:00 PM-5:30 PM Archaeology Lab Bettina Lucherini Via del Melarancio, 6/R
ANT 198 F
201 3 Food and Culture (Dual Listed: CLT 198 F, NUH 198 F) ANTH 119 L Food and Culture L WED 9:00 AM-11:30 AM Calvino Franco Fiesoli Piazza Strozzi, 2
ANT 290 F
201 3 Intercultural Communication (Dual Listed: COM 290 F) (Prereq: Junior standing or concurrent enrolment in the International Conflict Transformation Certificate) COM 325 L Intercultural Communication L THU 12:00 NOON-2:30 PM Stone Kate Eadie Piazza Strozzi, 2
ANT 292 F (New on Cat.)
201 3 The Dawn of Humankind: Archaeology and Evolution (Dual Listed: CLA 292 F) ANTH 101 L Physical Anthropology L WED 9:00 AM-11:30 AM Babylon Luca Pollarolo Via del Giglio, 15
ART HISTORY
ART 165 F
201 3 History of Architecture ARTL 110 L History of Architecture L TUE 12:00 NOON-2:30 PM Petrarca Benedetta Fantugini Via del Giglio, 15
ART 180 F
201 3 Art History I: Antiquity to Early Renaissance ART 160 L History of Western Art I L THU 9:00 AM-11:30 AM Petrarca Benedetta Fantugini Via del Giglio, 15
ART 180 F
202 3 Art History I: Antiquity to Early Renaissance ART 160 L History of Western Art I L TUE 9:00 AM-11:30 AM Donatello Benedetta Fantugini Piazza Strozzi, 2
ART 180 F
203 3 Art History I: Antiquity to Early Renaissance ART 160 L History of Western Art I L WED 12:00 NOON-2:30 PM Donatello Benedetta Fantugini Piazza Strozzi, 2
ART 186 F
201 3 Art History II: High Renaissance to the Present ART 180 L History of Western Art II L THU 9:00 AM-11:30 AM Donatello Daniele Franchi Piazza Strozzi, 2
ART 186 F
202 3 Art History II: High Renaissance to the Present ART 180 L History of Western Art II L TUE 12:00 NOON-2:30 PM Raffaello TBA Piazza Strozzi, 2
ART 201 F
201 3 The Built Environment of Florence (Dual Listed: ARC 201 F) ARCH 180 L Built Environment of Florence L THU 9:00 AM-11:30 AM Babylon Elisabetta Morici Via del Giglio, 15
ART 202 F
201 3 20th Century Design and Architecture (Dual Listed: ARC 202 F) ITDS 150 L History of Modern Interior Design L THU 9:00 AM-11:30 AM Firenze Alfredo Cisternino Via Faenza, 69/R
ART 230 F
201 3 The World of Museums: Museology ART 290 L World of Museums L WED 9:00 AM-11:30 AM Raffaello Carlotta Fuhs Piazza Strozzi, 2
ART 243 F
201 3 Mysteries and Sacred Knowledge in Architecture (Dual Listed: PHR 243 F) PHRS 310 L Mysteries and Sacred Knowledge in Architecture L WED 12:00 NOON-2:30 PM Firenze Andrea Parigi Via Faenza, 69/R
ART 245 F
201 3 Palaces of Florence ARTL 210 L Palaces of Florence L MON 12:00 NOON-2:30 PM Donatello Stefano Casu Piazza Strozzi, 2
ART 255 F
201 3 Lost Symbolisms and Secret Codes in Art (Dual Listed: PHR 255 F) ART 225 L Lost Symbolisms and Secret Codes in Art L WED 9:00 AM-11:30 AM Stone Gianna Iandelli Piazza Strozzi, 2
ART 255 F
202 3 Lost Symbolisms and Secret Codes in Art (Dual Listed: PHR 255 F) ART 225 L Lost Symbolisms and Secret Codes in Art L MON 9:00 AM-11:30 AM Raffaello Gianna Iandelli Piazza Strozzi, 2
ART 278 F
201 3 Italian Renaissance Art (Prereq: ART 180 Art History I, or ART 186 Art History II, or equivalents) ART 380 L Renaissance Art L TUE 12:00 NOON-2:30 PM Firenze Stefano Casu Via Faenza, 69/R
ART 280 F
201 3 Lifestyle in Renaissance Florence (Dual Listed: HIS 280 F) ART 275 L Lifestyle in Renaissance Florence L TUE 3:00 PM-5:30 PM Petrarca Marcello Bellini Via del Giglio, 15
ART 286 F
201 3 Contemporary Architecture (Dual Listed: ARC 286 F) (Prereq: ART 165 History of Architecture, or equivalent) ARCH 120 L Contemporary Architecture L THU 9:00 AM-11:30 AM Roma Federico Grazzini Via del Giglio, 15
ART 295 F
201 3 Leonardo: the Renaissance Genius at Work (Prereq: ART 180 Art History I, or ART 186 Art History II, or equivalents) ART 332 L Leonardo da Vinci L THU 12:00 NOON-2:30 PM Dante Almut Stolte Piazza Strozzi, 2
ART 297 F
201 3 International Art Business (Dual Listed: BUS 290 F) (Prereq: ART 180 Art History I, or ART 186 Art History II, or equivalents) ART 318 N International Art Business L THU 3:00 PM-5:30 PM Fellini Francesca Marini Piazza Strozzi, 2
ART 320 F
201 3 Hidden Meanings in Renaissance Art (Prereq: ART 180 Art History I, or ART 186 Art History II, or equivalents) ART 316 L Hidden Meaning in Renaissance Art L WED 12:00 NOON-2:30 PM Stone Stefano Casu Piazza Strozzi, 2
ART 355 F
201 3 Images and Words (Dual Listed: CLT 355 F) (Prereq: Junior standing) ART 477 L Capping: Images and Words L TUE 3:00 PM-5:30 PM Eschini Lucia Soldi Via del Giglio, 4
ART 360 F
201 3 Museum Experience (Prereq: Art History and Museum Studies majors of sophomore standing) Note: INTERNSHIP ONLY. Placement opportunities are limited. Admission contingent on student CV, two reference letters, short essay and on-site interview. ART 266 L Museum Experience L/P - Carlotta Fuhs
ART 370 F
201 3 Avant-garde and Modernist Art (1900-1950) (Prereq: ART 180 Art History I, or ART 186 Art History II, or equivalents) ART 366 L History of 20th Century Art L WED 3:00 PM-5:30 PM Eschini Elisa Gradi Via del Giglio, 4
ART 375 F
201 3 Contemporary Art (Prereq: ART 180 Art History I, or ART 186 Art History II, or equivalents) ART 350 L Contemporary Art L WED 9:00 AM-11:30 AM Donatello Elisa Gradi Piazza Strozzi, 2
INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS
BUS 150 F
201 3 Introduction to Marketing BUS 131 N Intro to Marketing L MON 12:00 NOON-2:30 PM Raffaello TBA Piazza Strozzi, 2
BUS 180 F
201 3 Principles of Macroeconomics (Prereq: BUS 178 Principles of Microeconomics, or equivalent) ECON 104 L Principles of Macroeconomics L MON 6:00 PM-7:15 PM & WED 6:00 PM-7:15 PM Eschini TBA Via del Giglio, 4
BUS 220 F
201 3 Introduction to International Marketing (Prereq: BUS 150 Introduction to Marketing, or equivalent, or Business majors/minors of junior standing) BUS 220 N Introduction to International Marketing L TUE 9:00 AM-11:30 AM Raffaello Rossana Ungaro Piazza Strozzi, 2
BUS 220 F
202 3 Introduction to International Marketing (Prereq: BUS 150 Introduction to Marketing, or equivalent, or Business majors/minors of junior standing) BUS 220 N Introduction to International Marketing L TUE 6:00 PM-8:30 PM Firenze Stefano Matini Via Faenza, 69/R
BUS 252 F
201 3 Wine Business and Marketing (Dual Listed: NUH 252 F) (Prereq: BUS 130 Introduction to Business, or equivalent) BUS 351 L Wine Business and Marketing L MON 12:00 NOON-2:30 PM Firenze Dario Parenti Via Faenza, 69/R
BUS 260 F
201 3 Human Resources Management BUS 225 N Human Potential in Business Organizations L MON 6:00 PM-8:30 PM Stone Stefano Matini Piazza Strozzi, 2
BUS 262 F
201 3 Integrated Marketing Communication (Dual Listed: COM 262 F) (Prereq: BUS 150 Introduction to Marketing, or COM 180 Introduction to Mass Communication, or equivalents) BUS 352 L Integrated Marketing Communication L TUE 3:00 PM-5:30 PM Raffaello Stefano Matini Piazza Strozzi, 2
BUS 270 F
201 3 Crosscultural Communication in the Workplace (Dual Listed: COM 271 F) BUS 202 N Global Business & Society L MON 12:00 NOON-2:30 PM Dante Kate Eadie Piazza Strozzi, 2
BUS 282 F
201 3 Global Business and Society (Prereq: BUS 178 Principles of Microeconomics, or BUS 180 Principles of Macroeconomics, or equivalents) BUS 202 N Global Business & Society L THU 12:00 NOON-2:30 PM Eschini Beate Klingenberg Via del Giglio, 4
BUS 290 F
201 3 International Art Business (Dual Listed: ART 297 F) (Prereq: ART 180 Art History I, or ART 186 Art History II, or equivalents) ART 318 N International Art Business L THU 3:00 PM-5:30 PM Fellini Francesca Marini Piazza Strozzi, 2
BUS 293 F
201 3 Event Planning (Prereq: BUS 130 Introduction to Business, or equivalent, or concurrent enrolment in the Fashion Marketing and Merchandising Certificate) FASH 261 N Event Planning L WED 6:00 PM-8:30 PM Raffaello TBA Piazza Strozzi, 2
BUS 293 F
202 3 Event Planning (Prereq: BUS 130 Introduction to Business, or equivalent, or concurrent enrolment in the Fashion Marketing and Merchandising Certificate) FASH 261 N Event Planning L THU 3:00 PM-5:30 PM Donatello TBA Piazza Strozzi, 2
BUS 302 F
201 3 Workplace Psychology: Building Effective Managers (Dual Listed: PSY 302 F) (Prereq: Junior standing) PSYC 385 L Industrial Psychology L MON 3:00 PM-5:30 PM Stone Stefano Matini Piazza Strozzi, 2
BUS 338 F
201 3 Sustainable Management in the 21st Century (Prereq: BUS 178 Principles of Microeconomics and BUS 180 Principles of Macroeconomics, or equivalents) BUS 361 N Sustainable Management in the 21st Century L MON 6:00 PM-8:30 PM Roma Beate Klingenberg Via del Giglio, 15
BUS 338 F
202 3 Sustainable Management in the 21st Century (Prereq: BUS 178 Principles of Microeconomics and BUS 180 Principles of Macroeconomics, or equivalents) BUS 361 N Sustainable Management in the 21st Century L WED 6:00 PM-8:30 PM Babylon Beate Klingenberg Via del Giglio, 15
BUS 362 F
201 3 Marketing Internship (Prereq: Business/Marketing majors of junior standing) Note: INTERNSHIP ONLY. Placement opportunities are limited. Admission contingent on student CV, two reference letters, short essay and on-site interview. BUS 397 N Business Internship L/P - Rossana Ungaro
BUS 370 F
201 3 Global Marketing Management (Prereq: Marketing majors/minors of junior standing) BUS 442 N International Marketing L MON 9:00 AM-11:30 AM Fellini Rossana Ungaro Piazza Strozzi, 2
ARCHAEOLOGY AND CLASSICAL STUDIES
CLA 193 F
201 3 Archaeology Workshop (Dual Listed: ANT 193 F, RES 193 F) Note: in collaboration with CAMNES; lab fee required ANTH 120 N Intro to Archeology L/P TUE 3:00 PM-5:30 PM Archaeology Lab Bettina Lucherini Via del Melarancio, 6/R
CLA 210 F
201 3 Ancient Rome (Dual Listed: HIS 200 F) Note: in collaboration with CAMNES HIST 247 L Ancient Rome L THU 12:00 NOON-2:30 PM Babylon Francesco Maria Petrini Via del Giglio, 15
CLA 215 F
201 3 Florentia: the Ancient Roots of Florence (Dual Listed: HIS 215 F) Note: in collaboration with CAMNES HST 233 L Florentia: The Ancient Roots of Florence L TUE 9:00 AM-11:30 AM Babylon Valeria D'Aquino Via del Giglio, 15
CLA 255 F
201 3 Egyptian Art and Archaeology - Note: in collaboration with CAMNES ARTL 206 L Art & Archaelolgy of Egypt L THU 3:00 PM-5:30 PM Babylon Massimiliano Franci Via del Giglio, 15
CLA 292 F (New on Cat.)
201 3 The Dawn of Humankind: Archaeology and Evolution (Dual Listed: ANT 292 F) Note: in collaboration with CAMNES ANTH 101 L Physical Anthropology L WED 9:00 AM-11:30 AM Babylon Luca Pollarolo Via del Giglio, 15
CLA 306 F
201 3 The Age of the Heroes: Iliad, Odyssey, Aeneid, and the Origins of Western Literature (Dual Listed: LIT 306 F) Note: in collaboration with CAMNES LIT 306 L The Age of Heroes: Iliad, Odyssey, Aeneid and the Origins of Western Literature L WED 12:00 NOON-2:30 PM Babylon Francesco Maria Petrini Via del Giglio, 15
CLA 310 F
201 3 Greek and Roman Mythology - Note: in collaboration with CAMNES ENG 360 L Ancient Greek Literature L WED 3:00 PM-5:30 PM Babylon Fulvia De Maio Via del Giglio, 15
CULTURAL STUDIES
CLT 198 F
201 3 Food and Culture (Dual Listed: ANT 198 F, NUH 198 F) ANTH 119 L Food and Culture L WED 9:00 AM-11:30 AM Calvino Franco Fiesoli Piazza Strozzi, 2
CLT 285 F
201 3 Many Italies, Other Italies: Modern Literary Representations (Dual Listed: LIT 285 F) ENG 266 / LIT 213 / POSC 266 / HIST 266 L The Italian-American Experience L MON 12:00 NOON-2:30 PM Petrarca Lucia Soldi Via del Giglio, 15
CLT 292 F
201 3 Italian Culture through Music (Dual Listed: MCT 292 F) MUS 261 L Italy: A Musical Odyssey L MON 12:00 NOON-2:30 PM Fellini Kate Bolton Piazza Strozzi, 2
CLT 305 F
201 3 Broadcasting: Italian Culture and Television (Dual Listed: COM 305 F, SOC 305 F) (Prereq: COM 180 Introduction to Mass Communication, or equivalent) CLDM 303 L Broadcasting: Italian Culture and Television L WED 3:00 PM-5:30 PM Raffaello Paolo Grassini Piazza Strozzi, 2
CLT 355 F
201 3 Images and Words (Dual Listed: ART 355 F) (Prereq: Junior standing) ART 477 L Capping: Images and Words L TUE 3:00 PM-5:30 PM Eschini Lucia Soldi Via del Giglio, 4
COMMUNICATIONS
COM 130 F (New on Cat.)
201 3 Introduction to Communication COM 102 L Introduction to Communication L WED 3:00 PM-5:30 PM Roma Sandro Mazzi Via del Giglio, 15
COM 175 F
201 3 Foundations of Visual Communication (Dual Listed: GRA 190 F) GRAP 185 L Visual Design Theory S WED 9:00 AM-11:30 AM & 12:00 NOON-2:30 PM Munari Giovanna Mattera Piazza San Lorenzo, 7
COM 182 F
201 3 New Media: Communication in the Digital Age COM 389 L Communication Revolution L THU 12:00 NOON-2:30 PM Donatello Gianluca Venditti Piazza Strozzi, 2
COM 185 F
201 3 Introduction to Journalism (Dual Listed: WRI 185 F) COM 242 L Journalism I / Journalism L WED 12:00 NOON-2:30 PM Fellini Kate Bolton Piazza Strozzi, 2
COM 204 F
201 3 Advertising Principles (Prereq: COM 180 Introduction to Mass Communication, or BUS 150 Introduction to Marketing, or equivalents) COM 110 L Principles of Advertising L TUE 6:00 PM-8:30 PM Raffaello Gianluca Venditti Piazza Strozzi, 2
COM 212 F
201 3 Body Language and Communication Techniques (Dual Listed: PER 212 F) CLDM 110L Body Language and Communication L/P MON 3:00 PM-5:30 PM Firenze Elia Nichols Via Faenza, 69/R
COM 245 F
201 3 Media Ethics COM 330 L Communication Ethics L MON 3:00 PM-5:30 PM Raffaello Gianluca Venditti Piazza Strozzi, 2
COM 262 F
201 3 Integrated Marketing Communication (Dual Listed: BUS 262 F) (Prereq: BUS 150 Introduction to Marketing, or COM 180 Introduction to Mass Communication, or equivalents) BUS 352 L Integrated Marketing Communication L TUE 3:00 PM-5:30 PM Raffaello Stefano Matini Piazza Strozzi, 2
COM 271 F
201 3 Crosscultural Communication in the Workplace (Dual Listed: BUS 270 F) BUS 202 N Global Business & Society L MON 12:00 NOON-2:30 PM Dante Kate Eadie Piazza Strozzi, 2
COM 282 F
201 3 Sport, Culture and Communication (Prereq: Sophomore standing) COM 260 L Sport, Culture, and Communication L WED 6:00 PM-8:30 PM Roma Francesco Martino Via del Giglio, 15
COM 290 F
201 3 Intercultural Communication (Dual Listed: ANT 290 F) (Prereq: Junior standing or concurrent enrolment in the International Conflict Transformation Certificate) COM 325 L Intercultural Communication L THU 12:00 NOON-2:30 PM Stone Kate Eadie Piazza Strozzi, 2
COM 300 F
201 3 Public Relations (Prereq: COM 180 Introduction to Mass Communication, or equivalent) COM 370 L Public Relations L MON 6:00 PM-8:30 PM Raffaello Gianluca Venditti Piazza Strozzi, 2
COM 300 F
202 3 Public Relations (Prereq: COM 180 Introduction to Mass Communication, or equivalent) COM 370 L Public Relations L WED 6:00 PM-8:30 PM Stone Gianluca Venditti Piazza Strozzi, 2
COM 300 F
203 3 Public Relations (Prereq: COM 180 Introduction to Mass Communication, or equivalent) COM 370 L Public Relations L TUE 6:00 PM-8:30 PM Roma TBA Via del Giglio, 15
COM 301 F
201 3 War and Media (Dual Listed: POL 301 F, PST 301 F) (Prereq: COM 180 Introduction to Mass Communication, or HIS 130 Western Civilization, or POL 150 Introduction to Political Science, or equivalents) CLDM 311 L War and Media L MON 9:00 AM-11:30 AM Donatello Maurizio Geri Piazza Strozzi, 2
COM 305 F
201 3 Broadcasting: Italian Culture and Television (Dual Listed: CLT 305 F, SOC 305 F) (Prereq: COM 180 Introduction to Mass Communication, or equivalent) CLDM 303 L Broadcasting: Italian Culture and Television L WED 3:00 PM-5:30 PM Raffaello Paolo Grassini Piazza Strozzi, 2
COM 361 F
201 3 Communications Internship: Web TV (Dual Listed: FVM 361 F) (Prereq: Communications/Journalism majors of junior standing) Note: INTERNSHIP ONLY. Placement opportunities are limited. Admission contingent on student CV, two reference letters, short essay and on-site interview. COM 308 N International Communication Intership "Grade Pass/Fail" L/P - Tba Alessandra Iavagnilio TBA
GEOGRAPHY AND ENVIRONMENTAL STUDIES
ENV 180 F
201 3 Introduction to Environmental Issues ENSC 101 L Introduction to Environmental Issues L WED 12:00 NOON-2:30 PM Petrarca Luca Casaglia Via del Giglio, 15
GENDER STUDIES
GND 290 F
201 3 Women of the Medici (Dual Listed: HIS 295 F) (Prereq: HIS 130 Western Civilization, or equivalent, or sophomore standing) HST 255 L The Women of the Medici L TUE 3:00 PM-5:30 PM Firenze Beatrice Scaffidi Via Faenza, 69/R
GND 295 F
201 3 History of Prostitution (Prereq: Junior standing) HST 260 L History of Prostitution L MON 12:00 NOON-1:15 PM & WED 12:00 NOON-1:15 PM Eschini Cecilia Bergonzini Via del Giglio, 4
GND 303 F
201 3 Women Characters in 20th Century Fiction (Dual Listed: LIT 303 F) LIT 317 L Women Characters in 20th Century Fiction L WED 6:00 PM-8:30 PM Dante Elena Sibilio Piazza Strozzi, 2
HISTORY
HIS 150 F
201 3 The Making of Modern Europe: Antiquity to French Revolution HST 241 L Making of Modern Europe L THU 12:00 NOON-2:30 PM Firenze Jacopo Berti Via Faenza, 69/R
HIS 155 F
201 3 Modern Europe: French Revolution to Unification Marist Approval Pending L MON 12:00 NOON-2:30 PM Babylon Sandra Cavallucci Via del Giglio, 15
HIS 200 F
201 3 Ancient Rome (Dual Listed: CLA 210 F) HIST 247 L Ancient Rome L THU 12:00 NOON-2:30 PM Babylon Francesco Maria Petrini Via del Giglio, 15
HIS 215 F
201 3 Florentia: the Ancient Roots of Florence (Dual Listed: CLA 215 F) HST 233 L Florentia: The Ancient Roots of Florence L TUE 9:00 AM-11:30 AM Babylon Valeria D'Aquino Via del Giglio, 15
HIS 235 F
201 3 The Holocaust: Jewish and Christian Responses (Dual Listed: PHR 240 F) HST 256 / ENG 373 L The Holocaust: Jewish and Christian Responses L MON 9:00 AM-10:15 AM & WED 9:00 AM-10:15 AM Petrarca Shulamit Furstenberg Levi Via del Giglio, 15
HIS 248 F
201 3 The Social World of Renaissance Italy HST 248 L Medieval and Early Modern Italian Society L WED 12:00 NOON-2:30 PM Roma Roberto Sabbadini Via del Giglio, 15
HIS 250 F
201 3 The Quarters of Florence: History and Culture CSIT 110 L The Quarters of Florence: History and Culture L WED 3:00 PM-5:30 PM Firenze Marcello Bellini Via Faenza, 69/R
HIS 254 F
201 3 The Catholic Church and Society in Italy (Dual Listed: PHR 254 F) (Prereq: HIS 130 Western Civilization, or PHR 210 World Religions, or equivalents) HST 246 L The Evolution of the Catholic Church in Italy L TUE 12:00 NOON-2:30 PM Eschini Cecilia Bergonzini Via del Giglio, 4
HIS 262 F
201 3 The Jewish Experience in Italy: Traditions and Culture (Prereq: HIS 130 Western Civilization recommended) HST 252 L The Jewish Experience in Tuscany L MON 10:30 AM-11:45 AM & WED 10:30 AM-11:45 AM Petrarca Shulamit Furstenberg Levi Via del Giglio, 15
HIS 280 F
201 3 Lifestyle in Renaissance Florence (Dual Listed: ART 280 F) ART 275 L Lifestyle in Renaissance Florence L TUE 3:00 PM-5:30 PM Petrarca Marcello Bellini Via del Giglio, 15
HIS 290 F
201 3 The 1960's: a Global Counter Cultural Movement HST 242 L The 1960's: A Global Counter Cultural Movement L MON 6:00 PM-8:30 PM Petrarca Stefano Gidari Via del Giglio, 15
HIS 295 F
201 3 Women of the Medici (Dual Listed: GND 290 F) (Prereq: HIS 130 Western Civilization, or equivalent, or sophomore standing) HST 255 L The Women of the Medici L TUE 3:00 PM-5:30 PM Firenze Beatrice Scaffidi Via Faenza, 69/R
HIS 300 F
201 3 Italian Renaissance Civilization and Culture (Prereq: HIS 130 Western Civilization, or equivalent) HST 253 L Italian Renaissance Civilization and Culture L TUE 9:00 AM-11:30 AM Fellini Marcello Bellini Piazza Strozzi, 2
HIS 340 F
201 3 Rise and Fall of the Medici (Prereq: HIS 130 Western Civilization, or equivalent) HST 254 L The Rise and Fall of the House of the Medici L THU 9:00 AM-11:30 AM Fellini Romana Preissler Piazza Strozzi, 2
HIS 380 F
201 3 History of Political Terrorism (Prereq: HIS 130 Western Civilization, or equivalent) HST 320 L History of Political Terrorism L TUE 1:30 PM-2:45 PM & THU 1:30 PM-2:45 PM Calvino Sandra Cavallucci Piazza Strozzi, 2
HIS 390 F
201 3 The Second World War (Prereq: HIS 130 Western Civilization, or equivalent) HST 315 L The Second World War L WED 9:00 AM-11:30 AM Roma Roberto Sabbadini Via del Giglio, 15
LITERATURE
LIT 220 F
201 3 Italian Crime Fiction LIT 226 L Italian Crime Fiction L TUE 3:00 PM-5:30 PM Donatello Stefano Gidari Piazza Strozzi, 2
LIT 220 F
202 3 Italian Crime Fiction LIT 226 L Italian Crime Fiction L MON 3:00 PM-5:30 PM Donatello Stefano Gidari Piazza Strozzi, 2
LIT 271 F
201 3 Literature, Art, and Intrigue in Medieval and Renaissance Florence (Introduction to Literary Study) Marist Approval Pending L TUE 3:00 PM-5:30 PM Calvino Judith Kellogg Piazza Strozzi, 2
LIT 275 F
201 3 Florence in the Literary Imagination LIT 332 L Florence in the Literary Imagination L TUE 6:00 PM-8:30 PM Stone Elena Sibilio Piazza Strozzi, 2
LIT 285 F
201 3 Many Italies, Other Italies: Modern Literary Representations (Dual Listed: CLT 285 F) ENG 266 / LIT 213 / POSC 266 / HIST 266 L The Italian-American Experience L MON 12:00 NOON-2:30 PM Petrarca Lucia Soldi Via del Giglio, 15
LIT 303 F
201 3 Women Characters in 20th Century Fiction (Dual Listed: GND 303 F) LIT 317 L Women Characters in 20th Century Fiction L WED 6:00 PM-8:30 PM Dante Elena Sibilio Piazza Strozzi, 2
LIT 306 F
201 3 The Age of the Heroes: Iliad, Odyssey, Aeneid, and the Origins of Western Literature (Dual Listed: CLA 306 F) LIT 306 L The Age of Heroes: Iliad, Odyssey, Aeneid and the Origins of Western Literature L WED 12:00 NOON-2:30 PM Babylon Francesco Maria Petrini Via del Giglio, 15
LIT 315 F
201 3 Dante, Petrarca, Boccaccio: Italian Literature of the 14th Century (Prereq: Junior Standing or LIT 150 Survey of Western Literature, or equivalent) LIT 225/ENG 270 L Dante, Petrarca, Boccaccio: Italian Literature of the 14th Century L THU 9:00 AM-11:30 AM Dante Jacopo Berti Piazza Strozzi, 2
LIT 321 F
201 3 Backgrounds of Western Literature: the Construction of Culture through Stories ENG 270 L Classics of Western Literature L THU 12:00 NOON-2:30 PM Roma Judith Kellogg Via del Giglio, 15
LIT 350 F
201 3 Italian Grand Tour: Italy through the Eyes of Famous Travellers LIT 333 L Italian Grand Tour L WED 3:00 PM-5:30 PM Donatello Lucia Soldi Piazza Strozzi, 2
LIT 350 F
202 3 Italian Grand Tour: Italy through the Eyes of Famous Travellers LIT 333 L Italian Grand Tour L WED 6:00 PM-8:30 PM Donatello Lucia Soldi Piazza Strozzi, 2
MATHEMATICS
MAT 130 F
201 3 Topics in Mathematics for Liberal Arts MATH 110 L Excursions: Classical L MON 3:00 PM-5:30 PM Roma TBA Via del Giglio, 15
MUSIC, CINEMA AND THEATER STUDIES
MCT 215 F
201 3 Understanding Movies: Theory and Practice (Dual Listed: FVM 215 F) COM 186 L Art of Film L WED 6:00 PM-8:30 PM Fellini Alessandra Iavagnilio Piazza Strozzi, 2
MCT 258 F
201 3 History of World Cinema: from Lumière to Tarantino CLDM 216 L Film History L MON 6:00 PM-8:30 PM Fellini Federico Vitella Piazza Strozzi, 2
MCT 270 F
201 3 Music and Film Marist Approval Pending L TUE 12:00 NOON-2:30 PM Fellini Romana Preissler Piazza Strozzi, 2
MCT 292 F
201 3 Italian Culture through Music (Dual Listed: CLT 292 F) MUS 261 L Italy: A Musical Odyssey L MON 12:00 NOON-2:30 PM Fellini Kate Bolton Piazza Strozzi, 2
MCT 303 F
201 3 Masters of Italian Cinema: Fellini COM 315 L Masters of Italian Cinema: Fellini L TUE 6:00 PM-8:30 PM Fellini Markus Legner Piazza Strozzi, 2
MCT 315 F
201 3 The Venice Film Festival (Prereq: an introductory course in Film Studies) CLDM 307 / COMM 383 L The Venice Film Festival L MON 3:00 PM-5:30 PM Babylon Paolo Grassini Via del Giglio, 15
PHILOSOPHY AND RELIGIOUS STUDIES
PHR 185 F
201 3 Introduction to Italian Philosophy PHRS 101 / PHIL 103/ / PHIL101 L Introduction to Italian Philosophy L MON 1:30 PM-2:45 PM & WED 1:30 PM-2:45 PM Eschini Cecilia Bergonzini Via del Giglio, 4
PHR 210 F
201 3 World Religions REST 209 L World Religions L MON 3:00 PM-5:30 PM Petrarca Elena Bertelli Via del Giglio, 15
PHR 210 F
202 3 World Religions REST 209 L World Religions L WED 3:00 PM-5:30 PM Petrarca Elena Bertelli Via del Giglio, 15
PHR 210 F
203 3 World Religions REST 209 L World Religions L TUE 3:00 PM-5:30 PM Roma Elena Bertelli Via del Giglio, 15
PHR 230 F
201 3 Environmental Philosophy PHIL 301 / PHRS 301 L Environmental Ethics L TUE 6:00 PM-8:30 PM Eschini Eva De Clercq Via del Giglio, 4
PHR 240 F
201 3 The Holocaust: Jewish and Christian Responses (Dual Listed: HIS 235 F) HST 256 / ENG 373 L The Holocaust: Jewish and Christian Responses L MON 9:00 AM-10:15 AM & WED 9:00 AM-10:15 AM Petrarca Shulamit Furstenberg Levi Via del Giglio, 15
PHR 243 F
201 3 Mysteries and Sacred Knowledge in Architecture (Dual Listed: ART 243 F) PHRS 310 L Mysteries and Sacred Knowledge in Architecture L WED 12:00 NOON-2:30 PM Firenze Andrea Parigi Via Faenza, 69/R
PHR 254 F
201 3 The Catholic Church and Society in Italy (Dual Listed: HIS 254 F) (Prereq: HIS 130 Western Civilization, or PHR 210 World Religions, or equivalents) HST 246 L The Evolution of the Catholic Church in Italy L TUE 12:00 NOON-2:30 PM Eschini Cecilia Bergonzini Via del Giglio, 4
PHR 255 F
201 3 Lost Symbolisms and Secret Codes in Art (Dual Listed: ART 255 F) ART 225 L Lost Symbolisms and Secret Codes in Art L WED 9:00 AM-11:30 AM Stone Gianna Iandelli Piazza Strozzi, 2
PHR 255 F
202 3 Lost Symbolisms and Secret Codes in Art (Dual Listed: ART 255 F) ART 225 L Lost Symbolisms and Secret Codes in Art L MON 9:00 AM-11:30 AM Raffaello Gianna Iandelli Piazza Strozzi, 2
PHR 260 F
201 3 From Plato to Machiavelli: Classical Political Thought (Dual Listed: POL 260 F) (Prereq: PHR 130 Western Philosophy, or POL 150 Introduction to Political Science, or equivalents, or sophomore standing) PHRS 270 / POSC 232 L Classical Political Thought L MON 10:30 AM-11:45 AM & WED 10:30 AM-11:45 AM Eschini Cecilia Bergonzini Via del Giglio, 4
PHR 314 F
201 3 Religion and Politics in the Middle East (Dual Listed: POL 314 F) (Prereq: PHR 210 World Religions, or POL 288 International Politics, or equivalents) POSC 355/HIST 355 L Religion and Politics in the Middle East L MON 12:00 NOON-2:30 PM Roma Valentina Bartolucci Via del Giglio, 15
POLITICAL SCIENCE AND INTERNATIONAL STUDIES
POL 250 F
201 3 Globalization and its Consequences POLI 220 L Globalization and Its Consequences L TUE 6:00 PM-8:30 PM Petrarca TBA Via del Giglio, 15
POL 260 F
201 3 From Plato to Machiavelli: Classical Political Thought (Dual Listed: PHR 260 F) (Prereq: PHR 130 Western Philosophy, or POL 150 Introduction to Political Science, or equivalents, or sophomore standing) PHRS 270 / POSC 232 L Classical Political Thought L MON 10:30 AM-11:45 AM & WED 10:30 AM-11:45 AM Eschini Cecilia Bergonzini Via del Giglio, 4
POL 288 F
201 3 International Politics (Prereq: POL 150 Introduction to Political Science, or equivalent) POSC 273 L International Politics L WED 9:00 AM-11:30 AM Fellini Rossana Ungaro Piazza Strozzi, 2
POL 292 F
201 3 International Conflict Resolution (Dual Listed: PST 290 F) SOC 336/ POLI 223 L Social Inequality / International Conflict Resolution L THU 12:00 NOON-2:30 PM Petrarca Bernardo Venturi Via del Giglio, 15
POL 301 F
201 3 War and Media (Dual Listed: COM 301 F, PST 301 F) (Prereq: COM 180 Introduction to Mass Communication, or HIS 130 Western Civilization, or POL 150 Introduction to Political Science, or equivalents) CLDM 311 L War and Media L MON 9:00 AM-11:30 AM Donatello Maurizio Geri Piazza Strozzi, 2
POL 305 F
201 3 The European Union (Prereq: POL 288 International Politics, or equivalent) POLI 300 L European Union L MON 3:00 PM-4:15 PM & WED 3:00 PM-4:15 PM Fellini TBA Piazza Strozzi, 2
POL 314 F
201 3 Religion and Politics in the Middle East (Dual Listed: PHR 314 F) (Prereq: PHR 210 World Religions, or POL 288 International Politics, or equivalents) POSC 355/HIST 355 L Religion and Politics in the Middle East L MON 12:00 NOON-2:30 PM Roma Valentina Bartolucci Via del Giglio, 15
POL 315 F
201 3 International Law (Prereq: POL 150 Introduction to Political Science, or equivalent) POLI 310 L International Law L TUE 12:00 NOON-2:30 PM Donatello Rossana Ungaro Piazza Strozzi, 2
PEACE STUDIES
PST 190 F
201 3 Anthropology of Violence and Conflict (Dual Listed: ANT 190 F) ANTH 150 L Anthropology of Violence and Conflict L TUE 12:00 NOON-2:30 PM Roma Bernardo Venturi Via del Giglio, 15
PST 280 F
201 3 Participation, Empowerment and Social Change CLDM 201 L Public Participation and Empowerment L MON 12:00 NOON-2:30 PM Calvino Anja Baukloh Piazza Strozzi, 2
PST 290 F
201 3 International Conflict Resolution (Dual Listed: POL 292 F) SOC 336/ POLI 223 L Social Inequality / International Conflict Resolution L THU 12:00 NOON-2:30 PM Petrarca Bernardo Venturi Via del Giglio, 15
PST 301 F
201 3 War and Media (Dual Listed: POL 301 F, COM 301 F) (Prereq: COM 180 Introduction to Mass Communication, or HIS 130 Western Civilization, or POL 150 Introduction to Political Science, or equivalents) CLDM 311 L War and Media L MON 9:00 AM-11:30 AM Donatello Maurizio Geri Piazza Strozzi, 2
PST 302 F
201 3 Peace Education (Prereq: Junior standing) SOC 341 L Peace Education L TUE 12:00 NOON-2:30 PM Dante Sandro Mazzi Piazza Strozzi, 2
PSYCHOLOGY
PSY 150 F
201 3 Introduction to Psychology PSYC 101 L Introduction to Psychology L MON 9:00 AM-11:30 AM Babylon Giuditta Fagnani Via del Giglio, 15
PSY 200 F
201 3 Social Psychology (Prereq: PSY 150 Introduction to Psychology, or equivalent) PSYC 220 L Social Psychology L MON 6:00 PM-8:30 PM Firenze Margaret Runge Via Faenza, 69/R
PSY 200 F
202 3 Social Psychology (Prereq: PSY 150 Introduction to Psychology, or equivalent) PSYC 220 L Social Psychology L WED 12:00 NOON-2:30 PM Dante TBA Piazza Strozzi, 2
PSY 210 F
201 3 Child Psychology (Prereq: PSY 150 Introduction to Psychology, or equivalent) PSYC 317 L Child Development L TUE 9:00 AM-11:30 AM Stone Silia Passeri Piazza Strozzi, 2
PSY 302 F
201 3 Workplace Psychology: Building Effective Managers (Dual Listed: BUS 302 F) (Prereq: Junior standing) PSYC 385 L Industrial Psychology L MON 3:00 PM-5:30 PM Stone Stefano Matini Piazza Strozzi, 2
PSY 305 F
201 3 Psychology of Crime (Prereq: PSY 150 Introduction to Psychology, or equivalent) PSYC 348/CRJU 348 L Psychology of Criminal Behavior L THU 9:00 AM-11:30 AM Raffaello Silia Passeri Piazza Strozzi, 2
PSY 305 F
202 3 Psychology of Crime (Prereq: PSY 150 Introduction to Psychology, or equivalent) PSYC 348/CRJU 348 L Psychology of Criminal Behavior L THU 12:00 NOON-2:30 PM Raffaello Silia Passeri Piazza Strozzi, 2
SOCIOLOGY
SOC 260 F
201 3 Organized Crime: Sociology and History of Italian Mafia SOC 370/CRJU 350 L Organized Crime L TUE 9:00 AM-11:30 AM Petrarca Sandra Cavallucci Via del Giglio, 15
SOC 260 F
202 3 Organized Crime: Sociology and History of Italian Mafia SOC 370/CRJU 350 L Organized Crime L WED 3:00 PM-5:30 PM Stone Stefano Gidari Piazza Strozzi, 2
SOC 260 F
203 3 Organized Crime: Sociology and History of Italian Mafia SOC 370/CRJU 350 L Organized Crime L MON 6:00 PM-8:30 PM Babylon Franco Fiesoli Via del Giglio, 15
SOC 260 F
204 3 Organized Crime: Sociology and History of Italian Mafia SOC 370/CRJU 350 L Organized Crime L TUE 6:00 PM-8:30 PM Babylon Stefano Gidari Via del Giglio, 15
SOC 280 F
201 3 Italian Family and Society SOC 281/REST 335 L The Italian Family L WED 12:00 NOON-2:30 PM Raffaello Stefania Lazzerini Piazza Strozzi, 2
SOC 305 F
201 3 Broadcasting: Italian Culture and Television (Dual Listed: CLT 305 F, COM 305 F) (Prereq: COM 180 Introduction to Mass Communication, or equivalent) CLDM 303 L Broadcasting: Italian Culture and Television L WED 3:00 PM-5:30 PM Raffaello Paolo Grassini Piazza Strozzi, 2
SOC 345 F
201 3 Contemporary Italians and Italy (Prereq: Junior standing) SOC 342 L Contemporary Italians and Italy L WED 6:00 PM-8:30 PM Calvino Stefano Gidari Piazza Strozzi, 2
WRITING
WRI 116 F
201 3 College Writing I ENG 116 L College Writing I L/P MON 9:00 AM-11:30 AM Dante Joanna Buck Piazza Strozzi, 2
WRI 180 F
201 3 College Writing II (Prereq: WRI 116 College Writing I, or equivalent) ENG 117 L College Writing II L/P THU 3:00 PM-5:30 PM Stone Robert Mann Piazza Strozzi, 2
WRI 185 F
201 3 Introduction to Journalism (Dual Listed: COM 185 F) COM 242 L Journalism I / Journalism L WED 12:00 NOON-2:30 PM Fellini Kate Bolton Piazza Strozzi, 2
WRI 220 F
201 3 Creative Writing (Prereq: WRI 116 College Writing I, or equivalent) ENG 280 L Creative Writing L/P MON 3:00 PM-5:30 PM Calvino Robert Mann Piazza Strozzi, 2
WRI 290 F
201 3 Travel Writing (Prereq: WRI 116 College Writing I, or equivalent) ENG 245 L Travel Writing L TUE 9:00 AM-11:30 AM Calvino Kate Bolton Piazza Strozzi, 2
WRI 290 F
202 3 Travel Writing (Prereq: WRI 116 College Writing I, or equivalent) ENG 245 L Travel Writing L WED 9:00 AM-11:30 AM Dante Kate Bolton Piazza Strozzi, 2

SCHOOL OF CREATIVE ARTS

Click on course code to see description. Courses are sorted by code; click on column headings to change sort order.
LdM CODE Section Credit LdM Title Marist Code/Title Type Time Room Instructor Premises
FILM, VIDEO AND MULTIMEDIA PRODUCTION
FVM 210 F
201 3 Introduction to Digital Filmmaking CLDM 300 / COM 287 L Introduction to Video Production S WED 9:00 AM-11:30 AM & 12:00 NOON-2:30 PM Diamante Federico Cavallini Via del Giglio, 15
FVM 215 F
201 3 Understanding Movies: Theory and Practice (Dual Listed: MCT 215 F) COM 186 L Art of Film L WED 6:00 PM-8:30 PM Fellini Alessandra Iavagnilio Piazza Strozzi, 2
FVM 361 F
201 3 Communications Internship: Web TV (Dual Listed: COM 361 F) (Prereq: Communications/Journalism majors of junior standing) Note: INTERNSHIP ONLY. Placement opportunities are limited. Admission contingent on student CV, two reference letters, short essay and on-site interview. COM 308 N International Communication Intership "Grade Pass/Fail" L/P - Tba Alessandra Iavagnilio TBA
CULINARY AND NUTRITIONAL ARTS
NUH 160 F
201 3 The Food of Italy - Note: lab fee required ANTH 248 L The Food of Italy L/P MON 9:00 AM-11:30 AM Artusi TBA Via Faenza, 69/R
NUH 160 F
202 3 The Food of Italy - Note: lab fee required ANTH 248 L The Food of Italy L/P WED 6:00 PM-8:30 PM Buontalenti Michele Gaeta Via Faenza, 69/R
NUH 160 F
203 3 The Food of Italy - Note: lab fee required ANTH 248 L The Food of Italy L/P MON 3:00 PM-5:30 PM Artusi Marco Cinotti Via Faenza, 69/R
NUH 160 F
204 3 The Food of Italy - Note: lab fee required ANTH 248 L The Food of Italy L/P MON 6:00 PM-8:30 PM Buontalenti Renata Petracca Via Faenza, 69/R
NUH 160 F
205 3 The Food of Italy - Note: lab fee required ANTH 248 L The Food of Italy L/P THU 9:00 AM-11:30 AM Buontalenti Milva Porfidio Via Faenza, 69/R
NUH 160 F
206 3 The Food of Italy - Note: lab fee required ANTH 248 L The Food of Italy L/P THU 3:00 PM-5:30 PM Artusi Michele Gaeta Via Faenza, 69/R
NUH 160 F
207 3 The Food of Italy - Note: lab fee required ANTH 248 L The Food of Italy L/P TUE 9:00 AM-11:30 AM Artusi Annamaria Cacioli Via Faenza, 69/R
NUH 170 F
201 3 Wine and Culture I: Wines of Italy - Note: lab fee required ANTH 130 N Wine and Culture I: Wines of Italy L/P MON 6:00 PM-8:30 PM Wine Tasting Donato Iozzelli Via Faenza, 69/R
NUH 170 F
202 3 Wine and Culture I: Wines of Italy - Note: lab fee required ANTH 130 N Wine and Culture I: Wines of Italy L/P WED 6:00 PM-8:30 PM Wine Tasting Donato Iozzelli Via Faenza, 69/R
NUH 170 F
203 3 Wine and Culture I: Wines of Italy - Note: lab fee required ANTH 130 N Wine and Culture I: Wines of Italy L/P THU 3:00 PM-5:30 PM Wine Tasting TBA Via Faenza, 69/R
NUH 170 F
204 3 Wine and Culture I: Wines of Italy - Note: lab fee required ANTH 130 N Wine and Culture I: Wines of Italy L/P TUE 3:00 PM-5:30 PM Wine Tasting Giovanni Pacinotti Via Faenza, 69/R
NUH 170 F
205 3 Wine and Culture I: Wines of Italy - Note: lab fee required ANTH 130 N Wine and Culture I: Wines of Italy L/P MON 3:00 PM-5:30 PM Wine Tasting Giovanni Pacinotti Via Faenza, 69/R
NUH 170 F
206 3 Wine and Culture I: Wines of Italy - Note: lab fee required ANTH 130 N Wine and Culture I: Wines of Italy L/P TUE 6:00 PM-8:30 PM Wine Tasting Giancarlo Russo Via Faenza, 69/R
NUH 170 F
207 3 Wine and Culture I: Wines of Italy - Note: lab fee required ANTH 130 N Wine and Culture I: Wines of Italy L/P WED 3:00 PM-5:30 PM Wine Tasting Giovanni Pacinotti Via Faenza, 69/R
NUH 170 F
208 3 Wine and Culture I: Wines of Italy - Note: lab fee required ANTH 130 N Wine and Culture I: Wines of Italy L/P MON 12:00 NOON-2:30 PM Wine Tasting Giancarlo Russo Via Faenza, 69/R
NUH 198 F
201 3 Food and Culture (Dual Listed: ANT 198 F, CLT 198 F) Note: lecture only, no hands-on cooking component ANTH 119 L Food and Culture L WED 9:00 AM-11:30 AM Calvino Franco Fiesoli Piazza Strozzi, 2
NUH 220 F
201 3 Current Trends in Italian Cuisine - Note: lab fee required HLTH 230 L Current Trends in Italian Cuisine L/P TUE 12:00 NOON-2:30 PM Artusi Milva Porfidio Via Faenza, 69/R
NUH 220 F
202 3 Current Trends in Italian Cuisine - Note: lab fee required HLTH 230 L Current Trends in Italian Cuisine L/P WED 9:00 AM-11:30 AM Artusi Annamaria Cacioli Via Faenza, 69/R
NUH 220 F
203 3 Current Trends in Italian Cuisine - Note: lab fee required HLTH 230 L Current Trends in Italian Cuisine L/P WED 9:00 AM-11:30 AM Buontalenti Milva Porfidio Via Faenza, 69/R
NUH 222 F
201 3 Current Trends in Italian Cuisine (Vegetarian) Note: lab fee required HLTH 230 L Current Trends in Italian Cuisine L/P MON 12:00 NOON-2:30 PM Artusi Milva Porfidio Via Faenza, 69/R
NUH 240 F
201 3 Topics in Nutrition: Italian Style Cooking - Note: lab fee required HLTH 225/BIOL 225 L Topics in Nutrition L/P THU 12:00 NOON-2:30 PM Buontalenti Marco Cinotti Via Faenza, 69/R
NUH 240 F
202 3 Topics in Nutrition: Italian Style Cooking - Note: lab fee required HLTH 225/BIOL 225 L Topics in Nutrition L/P WED 3:00 PM-5:30 PM Buontalenti Marco Cinotti Via Faenza, 69/R
NUH 240 F
203 3 Topics in Nutrition: Italian Style Cooking - Note: lab fee required HLTH 225/BIOL 225 L Topics in Nutrition L/P TUE 12:00 NOON-2:30 PM Buontalenti Marco Cinotti Via Faenza, 69/R
NUH 245 F
201 3 Italian Food and Culture: Pairing Food & Wine - Note: lab fee required HLTH 243 N Italian Food and Culture: Pairing Food & Wine L/P MON 3:00 PM-5:30 PM Buontalenti Giancarlo Russo Via Faenza, 69/R
NUH 245 F
202 3 Italian Food and Culture: Pairing Food & Wine - Note: lab fee required HLTH 243 N Italian Food and Culture: Pairing Food & Wine L/P TUE 3:00 PM-5:30 PM Buontalenti Renata Petracca Via Faenza, 69/R
NUH 245 F
203 3 Italian Food and Culture: Pairing Food & Wine - Note: lab fee required HLTH 243 N Italian Food and Culture: Pairing Food & Wine L/P WED 12:00 NOON-2:30 PM Buontalenti Marco Cinotti Via Faenza, 69/R
NUH 245 F
204 3 Italian Food and Culture: Pairing Food & Wine - Note: lab fee required HLTH 243 N Italian Food and Culture: Pairing Food & Wine L/P TUE 3:00 PM-5:30 PM Artusi Giancarlo Russo Via Faenza, 69/R
NUH 245 F
205 3 Italian Food and Culture: Pairing Food & Wine - Note: lab fee required HLTH 243 N Italian Food and Culture: Pairing Food & Wine L/P THU 12:00 NOON-2:30 PM Artusi Renata Petracca Via Faenza, 69/R
NUH 245 F
206 3 Italian Food and Culture: Pairing Food & Wine - Note: lab fee required HLTH 243 N Italian Food and Culture: Pairing Food & Wine L/P WED 12:00 NOON-2:30 PM Artusi Renata Petracca Via Faenza, 69/R
NUH 245 F
207 3 Italian Food and Culture: Pairing Food & Wine - Note: lab fee required HLTH 243 N Italian Food and Culture: Pairing Food & Wine L/P TUE 6:00 PM-8:30 PM Artusi Renata Petracca Via Faenza, 69/R
NUH 249 F
201 3 The Science of Food, Health and Wellbeing - Note: lab fee required HLTH 280 L The Science of Food, Health and Wellbeing L/P MON 9:00 AM-11:30 AM Buontalenti Patrizia Scaccaglia Via Faenza, 69/R
NUH 250 F
201 3 Italian Cuisine: History and Practice - Note: lab fee required ANTH 247 L The History of Italian Cuisine L/P THU 9:00 AM-11:30 AM Artusi Marco Cinotti Via Faenza, 69/R
NUH 252 F
201 3 Wine Business and Marketing (Dual Listed: BUS 252 F) (Prereq: BUS 130 Introduction to Business, or equivalent) Note: lecture only BUS 351 L Wine Business and Marketing L MON 12:00 NOON-2:30 PM Firenze Dario Parenti Via Faenza, 69/R
PAINTING, DRAWING AND MIXED MEDIA
PDM 130 F
201 3 Principles of Drawing and Composition ART 110 N Basic Drawing S MON 3:00 PM-4:40 PM & 5:00 PM-6:40 PM Artemisia Filippo Gambassi Via dell'Alloro, 14/R
PDM 130 F
202 3 Principles of Drawing and Composition ART 110 N Basic Drawing S WED 3:00 PM-4:40 PM & 5:00 PM-6:40 PM Artemisia Andrea Formica Via dell'Alloro, 14/R
PDM 130 F
203 3 Principles of Drawing and Composition ART 110 N Basic Drawing S THU 12:00 NOON-1:40 PM & 2:00 PM-3:40 PM Peggy G. Justin Thompson Via dell'Alloro, 14/R
PDM 140 F
201 3 Foundation Oil Painting ART 111 N Basic Painting S TUE 9:00 AM-11:30 AM & 12:00 NOON-2:30 PM Peggy G. Marsha Steinberg Via dell'Alloro, 14/R
PDM 140 F
202 3 Foundation Oil Painting ART 111 N Basic Painting S WED 9:00 AM-11:30 AM & 12:00 NOON-2:30 PM Pontormo Mirella Ferrari Via del Melarancio, 6/R
PDM 150 F
201 3 Expanding Creativity (Dual Listed: PER 150 F, PHO 150 F , SCU 150 F) ART 382 L Expanding Creativity L/P WED 3:00 PM-5:30 PM Pontormo Justin Thompson Via del Melarancio, 6/R
PDM 165 F
201 3 Digital Sketchbook (Dual Listed: GRA 165 F) STUD 130 N Digital Sketchbook S THU 9:00 AM-11:30 AM & 12:00 NOON-2:30 PM Mollino Cosimo Brunetti Piazza San Lorenzo, 7
PDM 170 F
201 3 Introduction to Pastel Techniques (Prereq: PDM 130 Principles of Drawing and Composition, or equivalent) STUD 140 N Introduction to Pastel Techniques S TUE 3:00 PM-4:40 PM & 5:00 PM-6:40 PM Artemisia Justin Thompson Via dell'Alloro, 14/R
PDM 180 F
201 3 Fine Art Mosaics - Note: lab fee required STUD 145 N Fine Art Mosaics S THU 9:00 AM-11:30 AM & 12:00 NOON-2:30 PM Della Robbia Lucy Jochamowitz Via dell'Alloro, 17/R
PDM 190 F
201 3 Fundamentals of Art and Design: Color Theory ART 101 N Fundamentals of Art and Design S MON 3:00 PM-4:40 PM & 5:00 PM-6:40 PM Peggy G. Marsha Steinberg Via dell'Alloro, 14/R
PDM 230 F
201 3 Florence Sketchbook (Prereq: PDM 130 Principles of Drawing and Composition, or equivalent) Note: bring 10 digital images of previous work STUD 273 N Florence Sketchbook S MON 9:00 AM-10:40 AM & 11:00 AM-12:40 PM Artemisia Rossana Pinero Via dell'Alloro, 14/R
PDM 230 F
202 3 Florence Sketchbook (Prereq: PDM 130 Principles of Drawing and Composition, or equivalent) Note: bring 10 digital images of previous work STUD 273 N Florence Sketchbook S WED 9:00 AM-10:40 AM & 11:00 AM-12:40 PM Peggy G. TBA Via dell'Alloro, 14/R
PDM 255 F
201 3 Watercolor and Tempera/Gouache (Prereq: PDM 130 Principles of Drawing and Composition, or equivalent) Note: bring 10 digital images of previous work STUD 271 N Watercolor and Tempera/Gouache S WED 3:00 PM-5:30 PM & 6:00 PM-8:30 PM Peggy G. TBA Via dell'Alloro, 14/R
PDM 260 F
201 3 Intermediate Analytical Figure and Object Drawing (Prereq: PDM 130 Principles of Drawing and Composition, or equivalent) Note: bring 10 digital images of previous work STUD 300 N Intermediate Analytical Figure and Object Drawing S THU 9:00 AM-10:40 AM & 11:00 AM-12:40 PM Pontormo Mirella Ferrari Via del Melarancio, 6/R
PDM 270 F
201 3 Intermediate Painting (Prereq: PDM 140 Foundation Oil Painting, or equivalent) Note: bring 10 digital images of previous work ART 202 N Intermediate Painting S TUE 9:00 AM-11:30 AM & 12:00 NOON-2:30 PM Artemisia Rossana Pinero Via dell'Alloro, 14/R
PDM 305 F (New on Cat.)
201 3 New Genres: Intermedia Arts Exploration (Prereq: Fine Arts / Performing Arts / Photography / Video majors of junior standing) Note: bring 10 digital images of previous work Marist Approval Pending MON 3:00 PM-5:30 PM Pontormo Justin Thompson Via del Melarancio, 6/R
PDM 350 F
201 3 Advanced Painting: Observation and Interpretation (Prereq: PDM 270 Intermediate Painting, or equivalent) Note: bring 10 digital images of previous work ART 301 N Advanced Painting I S THU 9:00 AM-11:30 AM & 12:00 NOON-2:30 PM Artemisia Rossana Pinero Via dell'Alloro, 14/R
PDM 390 F
201 3 Advanced Conceptual Drawing (Prereq: PDM 340 Advanced Drawing: Observation and Interpretation, or equivalent) Note: bring 10 digital images of previous work ART 203 N Draw II: Media and Tech S WED 9:00 AM-11:30 AM & 12:00 NOON-2:30 PM Michelangelo Rossana Pinero Via dell'Alloro, 14/R
PDM 392 F
201 3 Advanced Conceptual Painting (Prereq: PDM 350 Advanced Painting, or equivalent) Note: bring 10 digital images of previous work STUD 315 N Advanced Conceptual Painting S MON 9:00 AM-11:30 AM & 12:00 NOON-2:30 PM Michelangelo Mirella Ferrari Via dell'Alloro, 14/R
DANCE, MUSIC AND THEATRE PERFORMANCE
PER 141 F
201 3 Introduction to Jazz Dance PHED 141 N Introduction to Jazz Dance S MON 10:30 AM-11:40 AM & WED 10:30 AM-11:40 AM Performing Arts TBA Via del Melarancio, 6/R
PER 143 F
201 3 Introduction to Ballet PHED 143 N Introduction to Ballet S TUE 12:00 NOON-1:10 PM & THU 12:00 NOON-1:10 PM Performing Arts Lucia Simoneschi Via del Melarancio, 6/R
PER 150 F
201 3 Expanding Creativity (Dual Listed: PDM 150 F, PHO 150 F , SCU 150 F) ART 382 L Expanding Creativity L/P WED 3:00 PM-5:30 PM Pontormo Justin Thompson Via del Melarancio, 6/R
PER 200 F
201 3 Flamenco PHED 230 N Flamenco S MON 3:00 PM-4:10 PM & WED 3:00 PM-4:10 PM Performing Arts Laura Torricini Via del Melarancio, 6/R
PER 212 F
201 3 Body Language and Communication Techniques (Dual Listed: COM 212 F) CLDM 110L Body Language and Communication L/P MON 3:00 PM-5:30 PM Firenze Elia Nichols Via Faenza, 69/R
PER 275 F
201 3 Intermediate Jazz Dance (Prereq: PER 141 Introduction to Jazz Dance, or equivalent) PHED 371 N Intermediate Jazz Dance S MON 12:00 NOON-1:10 PM & WED 12:00 NOON-1:10 PM Performing Arts TBA Via del Melarancio, 6/R
PER 300 F
201 3 Intermediate Ballet (Prereq: PER 143 Introduction to Ballet, or equivalent) PHED 372 N Intermediate Ballet S TUE 1:30 PM-2:40 PM & THU 1:30 PM-2:40 PM Performing Arts Lucia Simoneschi Via del Melarancio, 6/R
PHOTOGRAPHY
PHO 120 F
201 3 Introduction to Classic Photography - Note: SLR film camera with manual function and at least one lens required. Please check specific requirements. Lab fee required ART 145 N Introduction to Classic Photography S TUE 9:00 AM-11:30 AM & 12:00 NOON-2:30 PM Man Ray Gianluca Maver Via del Giglio, 4
PHO 130 F
201 3 Introduction to Digital Photography - Note: SLR digital camera with manual function and at least one lens required. Please check specific requirements. Lab fee required ART 320 L Digital Photography S MON 9:00 AM-11:30 AM & 12:00 NOON-2:30 PM Avedon Lorenzo Guasti Via del Giglio, 4
PHO 130 F
202 3 Introduction to Digital Photography - Note: SLR digital camera with manual function and at least one lens required. Please check specific requirements. Lab fee required ART 320 L Digital Photography S WED 3:00 PM-5:30 PM & 6:00 PM-8:30 PM Avedon Francesco Sammicheli Via del Giglio, 4
PHO 130 F
203 3 Introduction to Digital Photography - Note: SLR digital camera with manual function and at least one lens required. Please check specific requirements. Lab fee required ART 320 L Digital Photography S TUE 9:00 AM-11:30 AM & 12:00 NOON-2:30 PM Avedon Lorenzo Guasti Via del Giglio, 4
PHO 130 F
204 3 Introduction to Digital Photography - Note: SLR digital camera with manual function and at least one lens required. Please check specific requirements. Lab fee required ART 320 L Digital Photography S TUE 3:00 PM-5:30 PM & 6:00 PM-8:30 PM Avedon Lorenzo Guasti Via del Giglio, 4
PHO 150 F
201 3 Expanding Creativity (Dual Listed: PER 150 F, PDM 150 F, SCU 150 F) ART 382 L Expanding Creativity L/P WED 3:00 PM-5:30 PM Pontormo Justin Thompson Via del Melarancio, 6/R
PHO 185 F
201 3 Principles of Fashion Photography - Note: SLR digital camera with manual function and at least one lens required. Please check specific requirements. Lab fee required Marist Approval Pending S THU 3:00 PM-5:30 PM & 6:00 PM-8:30 PM Avedon Francesco Sammicheli Via del Giglio, 4
PHO 245 F
201 3 Landscape and Architecture Photography (Prereq: PHO 120 Introduction to Classic Photography or PHO 130 Introduction to Digital Photography, or equivalents.) Note: SLR digital camera with manual function and at least one lens required. Please check specific requirements. Lab fee required ART 357 N Landscape and Architecture Photography S WED 9:00 AM-11:30 AM & 12:00 NOON-2:30 PM Avedon Gianluca Maver Via del Giglio, 4
PHO 280 F
201 3 Fashion Photography (Prereq: PHO 130 Introduction to Digital Photography, or equivalent) Note: SLR digital camera with manual function and at least one lens required. Please check specific requirements. Lab fee required STUD 291 N Fashion Photography S TUE 3:00 PM-5:30 PM & 6:00 PM-8:30 PM Albini Francesco Sammicheli Piazza San Lorenzo, 7
PHO 300 F
201 3 Advertisement and Commercial Photography (Prereq: PHO 130 Introduction to Digital Photography, or equivalent) Note: SLR digital camera with manual function and at least one lens required. Please check specific requirements. Lab fee required STUD 350 N Advertisement and Commercial Photography S THU 9:00 AM-11:30 AM & 12:00 NOON-2:30 PM Avedon Gianluca Maver Via del Giglio, 4
PRINTMAKING
PRI 120 F
201 3 Basic Printmaking - Note: lab fee required ART 207 N Basic Printmaking S WED 9:00 AM-11:30 AM & 12:00 NOON-2:30 PM Printmaking Lucy Jochamowitz Via dell'Alloro, 14/R
PRI 220 F
201 3 Etching (Prereq: PRI 120 Basic Printmaking, or equivalent) Note: bring 10 digital images of previous work. Lab fee required STUD 220 N Etching S MON 9:00 AM-11:30 AM & 12:00 NOON-2:30 PM Printmaking Lucy Jochamowitz Via dell'Alloro, 14/R
RESTORATION
RES 140 F
201 3 Furniture, Wood Objects and Gilding Conservation - Note: lab fee required CONV 150 N Furniture, Wood Objects and Gilding Conservation S TUE 3:00 PM-5:30 PM & 6:00 PM-8:30 PM Restoration Lab 1 TBA Via del Melarancio, 6/R
RES 160 F
201 3 Fresco Painting and Restoration I - Note: lab fee required CONV 180 N Fresco Painting and Restoration I S WED 9:00 AM-11:30 AM & 12:00 NOON-2:30 PM Restoration Lab 1 Lorenzo Casamenti Via del Melarancio, 6/R
RES 175 F
201 3 Painting and Polychrome Wooden Sculpture Conservation I - Note: lab fee required CONV 190 N Painting and Polychrome Wooden Sculpture Conservation I S TUE 9:00 AM-11:30 AM & 12:00 NOON-2:30 PM Restoration Lab 1 Lorenzo Casamenti Via del Melarancio, 6/R
RES 193 F
201 3 Archaeology Workshop (Dual Listed: CLA 193 F, ANT 193 F) Note: lab fee required ANTH 120 N Intro to Archeology L/P TUE 3:00 PM-5:30 PM Archaeology Lab Bettina Lucherini Via del Melarancio, 6/R
RES 245 F
201 3 Historical Painting Lab I - Note: lab fee required CONV 220 LNHistorical Painting Lab I S TUE 12:00 NOON-2:30 PM & 3:00 PM-5:30 PM Restoration Lab 2 Gregory Burney Via del Melarancio, 6/R
RES 250 F
201 3 Science for Conservators I CHEM 370 L Science for Conservators I L MON 3:00 PM-5:30 PM Restoration Lab 2 David Chelazzi Via del Melarancio, 6/R
RES 260 F
201 3 Fresco Painting and Restoration II (Prereq: RES 160 Fresco Painting and Restoration I, or equivalent) Note: lab fee required CONV 280 N Fresco Painting and Restoration II S MON 9:00 AM-11:30 AM & 12:00 NOON-2:30 PM Restoration Lab 1 Lorenzo Casamenti Via del Melarancio, 6/R
RES 275 F
201 3 Painting and Polychrome Wooden Sculpture Conservation II (Prereq: RES 175 Painting and Polychrome Wooden Sculpture Conservation, I or equivalent) Note: lab fee required CONV 290 N Painting and Polychrome Wooden Sculpture Conservation II S THU 3:00 PM-5:30 PM & 6:00 PM-8:30 PM Restoration Lab 1 Lorenzo Casamenti Via del Melarancio, 6/R
RES 345 F
201 3 Historical Painting Lab II (Prereq: RES 245 Historical Painting Lab I, or equivalent) Note: lab fee required CONV 305 N Historical Painting Lab II S WED 3:00 PM-5:30 PM & 6:00 PM-8:30 PM Restoration Lab 2 Gregory Burney Via del Melarancio, 6/R
RES 375 F
201 3 Advanced Painting and Polychrome Wooden Sculpture Conservation (Prereq: RES 275 Painting and Polychrome Wooden Sculpture Conservation II, or equivalent) Note: lab fee required CONV 390 N Advanced Painting and Polychrome Wooden Sculpture Conservation S FRI 9:00 AM-11:30 AM & 12:00 NOON-2:30 PM Restoration Lab 1 Lorenzo Casamenti Via del Melarancio, 6/R
RES 400 F
201 3 Working Group Project for Painting and Polychrome Wooden Sculpture Conservation (Prereq: RES 375 F Advanced Painting and Polychrome Wooden Sculpture Conservation, or equivalent) Note: lab fee required CONV 400 N Working Group Project for Painting and Polychrome Wooden Sculpture Conservation S THU 9:00 AM-10:40 AM & 11:00 AM-12:40 PM Restoration Lab 1 Lorenzo Casamenti Via del Melarancio, 6/R
SCULPTURE AND CERAMICS
SCU 130 F
201 3 Ceramics - Note: lab fee required STUD 190 N Ceramics S MON 9:00 AM-11:30 AM & 12:00 NOON-2:30 PM Della Robbia Isabella Fazzo Via dell'Alloro, 17/R
SCU 130 F
202 3 Ceramics - Note: lab fee required STUD 190 N Ceramics S MON 3:00 PM-5:30 PM & 6:00 PM-8:30 PM Della Robbia Isabella Fazzo Via dell'Alloro, 17/R
SCU 150 F
201 3 Expanding Creativity (Dual Listed: PER 150 F, PHO 150 F , PDM 150 F) ART 382 L Expanding Creativity L/P WED 3:00 PM-5:30 PM Pontormo Justin Thompson Via del Melarancio, 6/R
SCU 160 F
201 3 Introductory Sculpture - Note: lab fee required STUD 170 / ART 105 N Introductory Sculpture S WED 9:00 AM-11:30 AM & 12:00 NOON-2:30 PM Della Robbia Jenamarie Filaccio Via dell'Alloro, 17/R
SCU 170 F
201 3 Marble and Stone Sculpture - Note: lab fee required STUD 171 N Marble & Stone Sculpture S TUE 9:00 AM-11:30 AM & 12:00 NOON-2:30 PM Bernini Jenamarie Filaccio Via Sant'Egidio, 8

SCHOOL OF DESIGN

Click on course code to see description. Courses are sorted by code; click on column headings to change sort order.
LdM CODE Section Credit LdM Title Marist Code/Title Type Time Room Instructor Premises
ARCHITECTURE
ARC 201 F
201 3 The Built Environment of Florence (Dual Listed: ART 201 F) ARCH 180 L Built Environment of Florence L THU 9:00 AM-11:30 AM Babylon Elisabetta Morici Via del Giglio, 15
ARC 202 F
201 3 20th Century Design and Architecture (Dual Listed: ART 202 F) ITDS 150 L History of Modern Interior Design L THU 9:00 AM-11:30 AM Firenze Alfredo Cisternino Via Faenza, 69/R
ARC 220 F
201 3 Design Theory (Dual Listed: INT 220 F) (Prereq: INT 170 Principles of Product Design, or ART 180 Art History I, or ART 186 Art History II, or equivalents) ITDS 330/ARTL 215 L Aesthetics of Design L TUE 3:00 PM-5:30 PM Munari Giovanna Mattera Piazza San Lorenzo, 7
ARC 269 F
201 3 Public Space Design (Prereq: INT 190 CAD for Interior Design I and ARC 175 Foundations of Architectural Design, or equivalents) Note: personal laptop for design projects recommended ITDS 260 N Design Urban Spaces L/P WED 3:00 PM-5:30 PM Mollino Donatella Caruso Piazza San Lorenzo, 7
ARC 286 F
201 3 Contemporary Architecture (Dual Listed: ART 286 F) (Prereq: ART 165 History of Architecture, or equivalent) ARCH 120 L Contemporary Architecture L THU 9:00 AM-11:30 AM Roma Federico Grazzini Via del Giglio, 15
ARC 320 F
201 3 Sustainable Architecture (Prereq: Architecture majors of junior standing) Note: personal laptop for design projects recommended ARCH 312 L Sustainable Architecture S TUE 9:00 AM-11:30 AM & 12:00 NOON-2:30 PM Albini Andrea Parigi Piazza San Lorenzo, 7
ARC 340 F
201 3 Architecture in its Environment (Prereq: Architecture majors of junior standing) Note: personal laptop for design projects recommended ARCH 311 L Architecture in its Environment S MON 9:00 AM-11:30 AM & 12:00 NOON-2:30 PM Mollino Giuseppe Bartolini Piazza San Lorenzo, 7
FASHION DESIGN, MARKETING AND MERCHANDISING
FAS 100 F
201 3 Introduction to the Fashion Industry FASH 100 N Introduction to the Fashion Industry L MON 12:00 NOON-2:30 PM Stone Alessandra Ferroni Piazza Strozzi, 2
FAS 100 F
202 3 Introduction to the Fashion Industry FASH 100 N Introduction to the Fashion Industry L TUE 9:00 AM-11:30 AM Roma Julia Steinle Via del Giglio, 15
FAS 130 F
201 1 Fashion Figure Drawing - Note: lab fee required. 1-CREDIT COURSE FASH 130 N Fashion Figure Drawing S MON 9:00 AM-11:30 AM Moschino Francesca Cannoni Via Faenza, 44/A
FAS 150 F
201 3 Design Sewing Techniques - Note: lab fee required FASH 210 N Design Studio Techniques S WED 3:00 PM-4:40 PM & 5:00 PM-6:40 PM Giorgini Sophie Springer Via Faenza, 44/A
FAS 160 F
201 3 Fashion Illustration I - Note: lab fee required FASH 140 N Fashion Design I: Drawing & Color S THU 9:00 AM-11:30 AM & 12:00 NOON-2:30 PM Moschino Susanna Spoto Via Faenza, 44/A
FAS 160 F
202 3 Fashion Illustration I - Note: lab fee required FASH 140 N Fashion Design I: Drawing & Color S TUE 3:00 PM-5:30 PM & 6:00 PM-8:30 PM Moschino Susanna Spoto Via Faenza, 44/A
FAS 160 F
203 3 Fashion Illustration I - Note: lab fee required FASH 140 N Fashion Design I: Drawing & Color S WED 9:00 AM-11:30 AM & 12:00 NOON-2:30 PM Moschino Cinzia Cardelli Via Faenza, 44/A
FAS 180 F
201 3 Patternmaking I - Note: lab fee required FASH 230 N Apparel Development I S TUE 9:00 AM-11:30 AM & 12:00 NOON-2:30 PM Ferré Sophie Springer Via Faenza, 44/A
FAS 185 F
201 3 Anthropology of Fashion and Desirability: Beyond the Catwalk (Dual Listed: ANT 185 F) FASH 254 L Anthropology of Fashion and Design L TUE 12:00 NOON-2:30 PM Stone Noel Gazzano Piazza Strozzi, 2
FAS 185 F
202 3 Anthropology of Fashion and Desirability: Beyond the Catwalk (Dual Listed: ANT 185 F) FASH 254 L Anthropology of Fashion and Design L TUE 3:00 PM-5:30 PM Stone Noel Gazzano Piazza Strozzi, 2
FAS 195 F
201 3 Textile Science - Note: lab fee required FASH 200 N Textiles L THU 3:00 PM-5:30 PM Moschino Rossella Frassetto Via Faenza, 44/A
FAS 200 F
201 3 Fashion Design Computer Principles I (Prereq: FAS 160 Fashion Illustration I, or equivalent; or concurrent enrolment) Note: lab fee may be required FASH 245 N Fashion CAD I L/P MON 3:00 PM-4:40 PM & 5:00 PM-6:40 PM Albini Ernst Carl Joerns Piazza San Lorenzo, 7
FAS 215 F
201 3 Introduction to Fashion Marketing FASH 257 N Introduction to Fashion Marketing L TUE 12:00 NOON-2:30 PM Babylon Jessica Hayoz Via del Giglio, 15
FAS 215 F
202 3 Introduction to Fashion Marketing FASH 257 N Introduction to Fashion Marketing L THU 12:00 NOON-2:30 PM Fellini Chiara Ioele Piazza Strozzi, 2
FAS 220 F
201 3 Fabric Styling - Note: basic knowledge of fabric and fibers recommended. Lab fee required FASH 260 N Fabric Styling S MON 9:00 AM-10:40 AM & 11:00 AM-12:40 PM Ferré Rossella Frassetto Via Faenza, 44/A
FAS 225 F
201 3 Fashion Consumer Behavior FASH 258 N Consumer Behavior L MON 9:00 AM-11:30 AM Stone Alessandra Ferroni Piazza Strozzi, 2
FAS 235 F
201 3 Visual Merchandising FASH 269 N Visual Merchandising L TUE 3:00 PM-5:30 PM Babylon TBA Via del Giglio, 15
FAS 235 F
202 3 Visual Merchandising FASH 269 N Visual Merchandising L WED 6:00 PM-8:30 PM Petrarca Jessica Hayoz Via del Giglio, 15
FAS 245 F
201 3 Fashion Illustration II (Prereq: FAS 160 Fashion Illustration I, or equivalent) Note: lab fee required FASH 240 N Fashion Design II: Presentation S TUE 9:00 AM-11:30 AM & 12:00 NOON-2:30 PM Moschino Susanna Spoto Via Faenza, 44/A
FAS 250 F
201 3 Draping I - Note: lab fee required FASH 220 N Apparel Development II S WED 9:00 AM-11:30 AM & 12:00 NOON-2:30 PM Ferré TBA Via Faenza, 44/A
FAS 265 F
201 3 Retailing Management (Prereq: FAS 100 Introduction to the Fashion Industry, or equivalent (or concurrent enrolment), or an introductory business course) FASH 265 N Principles of Retailing L WED 3:00 PM-5:30 PM Calvino Chiara Ioele Piazza Strozzi, 2
FAS 270 F
201 3 Knitwear (Prereq: FAS 160 Fashion Illustration I, or equivalent; or concurrent enrolment) Note: lab fee required FASH 370 N Knitwear Design S THU 9:00 AM-10:40 AM & 11:00 AM-12:40 PM Giorgini Silvia Giusti Via Faenza, 44/A
FAS 285 F
201 3 History of Costume (Prereq: Sophomore standing) ART 281 L History of Costume L THU 9:00 AM-11:30 AM Stone Elisabetta Digiugno Piazza Strozzi, 2
FAS 300 F
201 3 Fashion Buying Concepts - Note: arithmetic proficiency required FASH 255 N Fundamentals of Buying L TUE 9:00 AM-11:30 AM Dante Alessandra Ferroni Piazza Strozzi, 2
FAS 300 F
202 3 Fashion Buying Concepts - Note: arithmetic proficiency required FASH 255 N Fundamentals of Buying L WED 9:00 AM-11:30 AM Firenze Chiara Ioele Via Faenza, 69/R
FAS 305 F
201 3 History of Italian Fashion (Prereq: Junior standing, or Fashion majors/minors) FASH 381 N History of 20th Century Fashion L TUE 6:00 PM-8:30 PM Donatello Franco Fiesoli Piazza Strozzi, 2
FAS 355 F
201 3 Trend Forecasting (Dual Listed: JWY 355 F, INT 355 F) (Prereq: Fashion / Interior / Jewelry majors) Note: knowledge of Adobe Illustrator/Photoshop required FASH 490 N Trend Forecasting and Analysis L MON 3:00 PM-5:30 PM Eschini Cristina Cacioli Via del Giglio, 4
FAS 380 F
201 3 Portfolio in Fashion Design (Prereq: FAS 200 Fashion Design Computer Principles I, FAS 245 Fashion Illustration II, or equivalents) FASH 412 N Portfolio Development S WED 9:00 AM-11:30 AM & 12:00 NOON-2:30 PM Giorgini TBA Via Faenza, 44/A
FAS 430 F
201 3 Fashion Entrepreneurship (Prereq: Fashion Merchandising majors/minors of junior standing) FASH 366 N Entrepreneurship L THU 9:00 AM-11:30 AM Calvino Alessandra Ferroni Piazza Strozzi, 2
GRAPHIC DESIGN
GRA 165 F
201 3 Digital Sketchbook (Dual Listed: PDM 165 F) STUD 130 N Digital Sketchbook S THU 9:00 AM-11:30 AM & 12:00 NOON-2:30 PM Mollino Cosimo Brunetti Piazza San Lorenzo, 7
GRA 170 F
201 3 Graphic Design - Note: professional printing skills developed in a commercial printing center GRAP 170/ART 215 N Graphic Design I S MON 9:00 AM-11:30 AM & 12:00 NOON-2:30 PM Truman Paolo Ghielmetti Via dell'Alloro, 14/R
GRA 185 F
201 3 Digital Graphic Techniques Fundamentals - Note: professional printing skills developed in a commercial printing center GRAP 101 N Digital Graphic Techniques Fundamentals S TUE 9:00 AM-11:30 AM & 12:00 NOON-2:30 PM Truman Paolo Ghielmetti Via dell'Alloro, 14/R
GRA 190 F
201 3 Foundations of Visual Communication (Dual Listed: COM 175 F) GRAP 185 L Visual Design Theory S WED 9:00 AM-11:30 AM & 12:00 NOON-2:30 PM Munari Giovanna Mattera Piazza San Lorenzo, 7
GRA 215 F
201 3 Web Design Fundamentals GRAP 220 / ART 323 N Web Design I S MON 6:00 PM-8:30 PM Truman Francesco Mugnai Via dell'Alloro, 14/R
GRA 260 F
201 3 Publishing Design (Prereq: GRA 170 Graphic Design and GRA 185 Digital Graphic Techniques Fundamentals, or equivalents) Note: professional printing skills developed in a commercial printing center GRAP 270 /ART 315 N Graphic Design II S TUE 3:00 PM-5:30 PM Truman Paolo Ghielmetti Via dell'Alloro, 14/R
GRA 280 F
201 3 Creative Processes in Visual Communication (Prereq: GRA 170 Graphic Design, or equivalent) GRAP 340 L Creative Processes in Visual Communication S MON 9:00 AM-11:30 AM & 12:00 NOON-2:30 PM Albini Ilir Tasho Piazza San Lorenzo, 7
GRA 295 F
201 3 Dynamic Web Design (Prereq: GRA 215 Web Design Fundamentals, or equivalent) Note: intermediate level proficiency in a raster graphic software (e.g. Adobe Photoshop, Pixelmator, Adobe Painter) and a vector graphic software (e.g. Adobe Illustrator, Adobe InDesign, Corel Draw) is required. A level test is given at the start of the course GRAP 295 L Web Design II S WED 12:00 NOON-2:30 PM Truman Enrico Bisenzi Via dell'Alloro, 14/R
GRA 310 F
201 3 Graphic Design Project Development (Prereq: GRA 170 Graphic Design and GRA 185 Digital Graphic Techniques Fundamentals, or equivalents) GRAP 400 N Graphic Design: Advanced Projects Development S THU 9:00 AM-11:30 AM & 12:00 NOON-2:30 PM Munari Giovanna Mattera Piazza San Lorenzo, 7
GRA 320 F
201 3 Web Animation (Prereq: GRA 170 Graphic Design and GRA 215 Web Design Fundamentals, or equivalents) GRAP 320 L Flash for the Web S WED 9:00 AM-11:30 AM Truman Jonas Sanden Via dell'Alloro, 14/R
GRA 360 F
201 3 Graphic Center Internship (Prereq: Graphic Design majors of junior standing) Note: INTERNSHIP ONLY. Placement opportunities are limited. Admission contingent on student CV, two reference letters, short essay and on-site interview. GRAP 360 N Commercial Print and Graphic Store Management S - Paolo Ghielmetti
GRA 370 F
201 3 Motion Graphic Techniques (Prereq: COM 180 Introduction to Mass Communication and GRA 260 Publishing Design, or equivalents) GRAP 370 N Motion Graphic Techniques S THU 9:00 AM-11:30 AM & 12:00 NOON-2:30 PM Truman Jonas Sanden Via dell'Alloro, 14/R
INTERIOR DESIGN
INT 160 F
201 3 Introduction to Interior Design ITDS 101 N Introduction to Interior Design S WED 9:00 AM-11:30 AM & 12:00 NOON-2:30 PM Ponti Margherita Bagiacchi Piazza San Lorenzo, 7
INT 170 F
201 3 Principles of Product Design ITDS 110 L Principles of Interior and Industrial Design L/P WED 3:00 PM-5:30 PM Munari Giovanna Mattera Piazza San Lorenzo, 7
INT 181 F
201 3 Technical Drawing (Prereq: INT 180 Perspective Drawing and Rendering, or equivalent) ITDS 115 N Technical Drawing S THU 6:00 PM-8:30 PM Mollino Francesca Miccinesi Piazza San Lorenzo, 7
INT 190 F
201 3 CAD for Interior Design I ITDS 210 N CAD for Interior Design I S THU 9:00 AM-11:30 AM & 12:00 NOON-2:30 PM Albini Giovanni De Stefano Piazza San Lorenzo, 7
INT 210 F
201 3 Design for Living Spaces (Prereq: INT 160 Introduction to Interior Design, or equivalent) ITDS 215 N Residential Interior S WED 9:00 AM-11:30 AM & 12:00 NOON-2:30 PM Mollino Katia Romano Piazza San Lorenzo, 7
INT 220 F
201 3 Design Theory (Dual Listed: ARC 220 F) (Prereq: INT 170 Principles of Product Design, or ART 180 Art History I, or ART 186 Art History II, or equivalents) ITDS 330/ARTL 215 L Aesthetics of Design L TUE 3:00 PM-5:30 PM Munari Giovanna Mattera Piazza San Lorenzo, 7
INT 240 F
201 3 Design Materials (Prereq: 1) INT 160 Introduction to Interior Design or INT 170 Principles of Product Design 2) INT 190 CAD for Interior Design I, or equivalents) ITDS 331 N Materials and Models for Interior Construction S TUE 9:00 AM-11:30 AM & 12:00 NOON-2:30 PM Ponti Federico Grazzini Piazza San Lorenzo, 7
INT 250 F
201 3 Interior Design (Prereq: INT 160 Introduction to Interior Design, or equivalent) ITDS 230 N Interior Design S MON 9:00 AM-11:30 AM & 12:00 NOON-2:30 PM Ponti TBA Piazza San Lorenzo, 7
INT 290 F
201 3 CAD for Interior Design II (Prereq: INT 190 CAD for Interior Design I, or equivalent) ITDS 211 N CAD for Interior Design II S WED 3:00 PM-5:30 PM & 6:00 PM-8:30 PM Albini Giovanni De Stefano Piazza San Lorenzo, 7
INT 293 F
201 3 Product Design (Prereq: INT 170 Principles of Product Design and the use of 3D drawing programs at an advanced level (INT 290 CAD for Interior Design II recommended), or equivalents) Note: personal laptop for design projects recommended ITDS 220 N Product Design S MON 3:00 PM-5:30 PM & 6:00 PM-8:30 PM Ponti Andrea Parigi Piazza San Lorenzo, 7
INT 330 F
201 3 Lighting Design (Prereq: 1) INT 250 Interior Design, or INT 293 Product Design 2) INT 290 CAD for Interior Design II, or equivalents) Note: personal laptop for design projects recommended ITDS 320 N Lighting Design S TUE 3:00 PM-5:30 PM & 6:00 PM-8:30 PM Ponti Claudio Rodeghiero Piazza San Lorenzo, 7
INT 355 F
201 3 Trend Forecasting (Dual Listed: FAS 355 F, JWY 355 F) (Prereq: Fashion / Interior / Jewelry majors) Note: knowledge of Adobe Illustrator/Photoshop required FASH 490 N Trend Forecasting and Analysis L MON 3:00 PM-5:30 PM Eschini Cristina Cacioli Via del Giglio, 4
INT 360 F
201 3 Web Portfolio Presentation (Prereq: GRA 185 Digital Graphic Techniques Fundamentals, or equivalent) ITDS 400 / ART 324 L Digital Layout and Design S FRI 9:00 AM-11:30 AM & 12:00 NOON-2:30 PM Albini Silvia Bisconti Piazza San Lorenzo, 7
INT 365 F
201 3 Sustainable Design (Prereq: INT 250 Interior Design, or INT 293 Product Design, or equivalents) Note: personal laptop for design projects recommended ITDS 315 N Sustainable Design S WED 3:00 PM-4:40 PM & 5:00 PM-6:40 PM Ponti Andrea Parigi Piazza San Lorenzo, 7
INT 370 F
201 3 Concepts and Strategies for Design (Prereq: INT 250 Interior Design and INT 290 CAD for Interior Design II, or equivalents) Note: personal laptop for design projects recommended ITDS 340 N Display Design S TUE 3:00 PM-5:30 PM & 6:00 PM-8:30 PM Mollino Giuseppe Bartolini Piazza San Lorenzo, 7
INT 380 F
201 3 Furniture Design (Prereq: 1) INT 250 Interior Design, or INT 293 Product Design 2) INT 290 CAD for Interior Design II, or equivalents) Note: personal laptop for design projects recommended ITDS 350 N Furniture Design S MON 3:00 PM-5:30 PM & 6:00 PM-8:30 PM Mollino Katia Romano Piazza San Lorenzo, 7
INT 400 F
201 3 Working Group Project in Interior Design (Prereq: minimum three semesters in interior design) Note: personal laptop for design projects recommended ITDS 410 L Working Group Project in Interior Design S THU 9:00 AM-11:30 AM Ponti Donatella Caruso Piazza San Lorenzo, 7
JEWELRY DESIGN
JWY 155 F
201 3 Jewelry Design I: Drawing and Rendering Techniques - Note: lab fee required STUD 150 N Jewelry Design I S THU 9:00 AM-11:30 AM & 12:00 NOON-2:30 PM Diamante TBA Via del Giglio, 15
JWY 170 F
201 3 Wax Carving and Casting Techniques (Prereq: JWY 180 Jewelry Making I, or equivalent; or concurrent enrolment) Note: lab fee required STUD 151 N Wax Carving and Casting Techniques S MON 9:00 AM-11:30 AM & 12:00 NOON-2:30 PM Jewelry Making Lab Werner Altinger Via dell'Alloro, 14/R
JWY 180 F
201 3 Jewelry Making I - Note: lab fee required STUD 155 N Jewelry Making I S WED 9:00 AM-11:30 AM & 12:00 NOON-2:30 PM Jewelry Making Lab Laura Polsinelli Via dell'Alloro, 14/R
JWY 180 F
202 3 Jewelry Making I - Note: lab fee required STUD 155 N Jewelry Making I S TUE 9:00 AM-11:30 AM & 12:00 NOON-2:30 PM Jewelry Making Lab Laura Polsinelli Via dell'Alloro, 14/R
JWY 235 F
201 3 Jewelry Design II (Prereq: JWY 155 Jewelry Design I: Drawing and Rendering Techniques, or equivalent) Note: lab fee required STUD 210 N Jewelry Design II S TUE 9:00 AM-11:30 AM & 12:00 NOON-2:30 PM Mollino Serena Barbi Piazza San Lorenzo, 7
JWY 255 F
201 3 Jewelry Making II (Prereq: JWY 180 Jewelry Making I, or equivalent) Note: lab fee required STUD 211 N Jewelry Making II S THU 9:00 AM-11:30 AM & 12:00 NOON-2:30 PM Jewelry Making Lab Federico Vianello Via dell'Alloro, 14/R
JWY 260 F
201 3 Relief Works in Metal (Prereq: JWY 180 Jewelry Making I, or equivalent) Note: lab fee required STUD 392 N ST: Relief Works in Metal S WED 3:00 PM-5:30 PM & 6:00 PM-8:30 PM Jewelry Making Lab TBA Via dell'Alloro, 14/R
JWY 355 F
201 3 Trend Forecasting (Dual Listed: FAS 355 F, INT 355 F) (Prereq: Fashion / Interior / Jewelry majors) Note: knowledge of Adobe Illustrator/Photoshop required FASH 490 N Trend Forecasting and Analysis L MON 3:00 PM-5:30 PM Eschini Cristina Cacioli Via del Giglio, 4

SCHOOL OF ITALIAN LANGUAGE AND CULTURE

Click on course code to see description. Courses are sorted by code; click on column headings to change sort order.
LdM CODE Section Credit LdM Title Marist Code/Title Type Time Room Instructor Premises
ITALIAN LANGUAGE AND CULTURE
ITC 320 F
301 3 Italy Today: Italians and Italy through the Media (in Italian only) (Prereq: ITL 202 3-Credit Italian Language Intermediate 2 or equivalent; placement test upon arrival) Note: check exact requirements in catalog ITAL 262 L Italy today L MON 3:00 PM-4:15 PM & WED 3:00 PM-4:15 PM Diamante Luca Zoccadelli Via del Giglio, 15
ITC 350 F
201 3 Career Italian - Becoming a Translator (in Italian only) (Prereq: ITL 202 3-Credit Italian Language Intermediate 2 or equivalent; placement test upon arrival) Note: check exact requirements in catalog ITAL 261 L Career Italian L MON 1:30 PM-2:45 PM & WED 1:30 PM-2:45 PM Tba TBA TBA
ITC 410 F
201 3 Masterpieces of Contemporary Italian Literature (in Italian only) (Prereq: ITL 301 3-Credit Italian Language Advanced 1 or equivalent; placement test upon arrival) Note: check exact requirements in catalog LIT 245 L Masterpieces of Contemporary Italian Literature L THU 3:00 PM-5:30 PM Calvino TBA Piazza Strozzi, 2
ITC 425 F
201 3 Movies in Italian Culture (in Italian only) (Prereq: ITL 301 3-Credit Italian Language Advanced 1 or equivalent; placement test upon arrival) Note: check exact requirements in catalog CLDM 308/ITAL308 L Movies in Italian Culture L TUE 3:00 PM-5:30 PM Fellini Franco Fiesoli Piazza Strozzi, 2
ITC 477 F
201 3 Contemporary Italian Thought (in Italian only) (Prereq: ITL 301 3-Credit Italian Language Advanced 1, or equivalent; restricted to juniors enrolled in B.A. in Italian Language (or prior instructor consent)) Marist Approval Pending L MON 12:00 NOON-1:15 PM & WED 12:00 NOON-1:15 PM Tba Francesco Mansi TBA
ITALIAN LANGUAGE
ITL 101 F
101 3 3-Credit Italian Language Elementary 1 ITAL 101 L Elementary Italian I L MON 9:00 AM-10:15 AM & WED 9:00 AM-10:15 AM Tba TBA TBA
ITL 101 F
102 3 3-Credit Italian Language Elementary 1 ITAL 101 L Elementary Italian I L TUE 9:00 AM-10:15 AM & THU 9:00 AM-10:15 AM Tba TBA TBA
ITL 101 F
103 3 3-Credit Italian Language Elementary 1 ITAL 101 L Elementary Italian I L MON 10:30 AM-11:45 AM & WED 10:30 AM-11:45 AM Tba TBA TBA
ITL 101 F
104 3 3-Credit Italian Language Elementary 1 ITAL 101 L Elementary Italian I L TUE 10:30 AM-11:45 AM & THU 10:30 AM-11:45 AM Tba TBA TBA
ITL 101 F
105 3 3-Credit Italian Language Elementary 1 ITAL 101 L Elementary Italian I L MON 12:00 NOON-1:15 PM & WED 12:00 NOON-1:15 PM Tba TBA TBA
ITL 101 F
106 3 3-Credit Italian Language Elementary 1 ITAL 101 L Elementary Italian I L TUE 12:00 NOON-1:15 PM & THU 12:00 NOON-1:15 PM Tba TBA TBA
ITL 101 F
109 3 3-Credit Italian Language Elementary 1 ITAL 101 L Elementary Italian I L MON 1:30 PM-2:45 PM & WED 1:30 PM-2:45 PM Tba TBA TBA
ITL 101 F
110 3 3-Credit Italian Language Elementary 1 ITAL 101 L Elementary Italian I L TUE 1:30 PM-2:45 PM & THU 1:30 PM-2:45 PM Tba TBA TBA
ITL 101 F
111 3 3-Credit Italian Language Elementary 1 ITAL 101 L Elementary Italian I L MON 3:00 PM-4:15 PM & WED 3:00 PM-4:15 PM Tba TBA TBA
ITL 101 F
112 3 3-Credit Italian Language Elementary 1 ITAL 101 L Elementary Italian I L TUE 3:00 PM-4:15 PM & THU 3:00 PM-4:15 PM Tba TBA TBA
ITL 101 F
113 3 3-Credit Italian Language Elementary 1 ITAL 101 L Elementary Italian I L MON 4:30 PM-5:45 PM & WED 4:30 PM-5:45 PM Tba TBA TBA
ITL 101 F
114 3 3-Credit Italian Language Elementary 1 ITAL 101 L Elementary Italian I L TUE 4:30 PM-5:45 PM & THU 4:30 PM-5:45 PM Tba TBA TBA
ITL 101 F
115 3 3-Credit Italian Language Elementary 1 ITAL 101 L Elementary Italian I L MON 6:00 PM-7:15 PM & WED 6:00 PM-7:15 PM Tba TBA TBA
ITL 101 F
116 3 3-Credit Italian Language Elementary 1 ITAL 101 L Elementary Italian I L TUE 6:00 PM-7:15 PM & THU 6:00 PM-7:15 PM Tba TBA TBA
ITL 102 F
103 3 3-Credit Italian Language Elementary 2 (Prereq: ITL 101 3-Credit Italian Language Elementary 1 or equivalent; placement test upon arrival) Note: check exact requirements in catalog ITAL 102 L Elementary Italian II L MON 10:30 AM-11:45 AM & WED 10:30 AM-11:45 AM Tba TBA TBA
ITL 102 F
104 3 3-Credit Italian Language Elementary 2 (Prereq: ITL 101 3-Credit Italian Language Elementary 1 or equivalent; placement test upon arrival) Note: check exact requirements in catalog ITAL 102 L Elementary Italian II L TUE 10:30 AM-11:45 AM & THU 10:30 AM-11:45 AM Tba TBA TBA
ITL 102 F
109 3 3-Credit Italian Language Elementary 2 (Prereq: ITL 101 3-Credit Italian Language Elementary 1 or equivalent; placement test upon arrival) Note: check exact requirements in catalog ITAL 102 L Elementary Italian II L MON 1:30 PM-2:45 PM & WED 1:30 PM-2:45 PM Tba TBA TBA
ITL 102 F
110 3 3-Credit Italian Language Elementary 2 (Prereq: ITL 101 3-Credit Italian Language Elementary 1 or equivalent; placement test upon arrival) Note: check exact requirements in catalog ITAL 102 L Elementary Italian II L TUE 1:30 PM-2:45 PM & THU 1:30 PM-2:45 PM Tba TBA TBA
ITL 102 F
113 3 3-Credit Italian Language Elementary 2 (Prereq: ITL 101 3-Credit Italian Language Elementary 1 or equivalent; placement test upon arrival) Note: check exact requirements in catalog ITAL 102 L Elementary Italian II L MON 4:30 PM-5:45 PM & WED 4:30 PM-5:45 PM Tba TBA TBA
ITL 102 F
114 3 3-Credit Italian Language Elementary 2 (Prereq: ITL 101 3-Credit Italian Language Elementary 1 or equivalent; placement test upon arrival) Note: check exact requirements in catalog ITAL 102 L Elementary Italian II L TUE 4:30 PM-5:45 PM & THU 4:30 PM-5:45 PM Tba TBA TBA
ITL 122 F
130 6 6-Credit Italian Language Elementary 1 and 2 - Note: learning experience and activities involving the local community ITAL 101 & ITAL 102 L Elementary Italian I and II L MON to THU 9:00 AM-10:15 AM Tba TBA TBA
ITL 122 F
140 6 6-Credit Italian Language Elementary 1 and 2 - Note: learning experience and activities involving the local community ITAL 101 & ITAL 102 L Elementary Italian I and II L MON to THU 3:00 PM-4:15 PM Tba TBA TBA
ITL 191-192-291-292 F
201 16 16-Credit Italian Elementary 1 and 2, Intermediate 1 and 2 - Note: daily schedule may vary. Some additional afternoon class hours will be mandatory. See syllabus for details. Four levels will be covered each semester, on the condition that students pass each level with a grade of "C-" or higher. For every level passed students will obtain 4 credits (out of the total 16). ITAL 108 Elementary Italian I, ITAL 103 Elementary II, ITAL 111 Intermediate I, ITAL 112 Intermediate II L MON to THU 9:00 AM-12:40 PM Tba TBA TBA
ITL 192-291-292-391 F
201 16 16-Credit Italian Elementary 2, Intermediate 1 and 2, Advanced 1 (Prereq: ITL 101 3-Credit Italian Language Elementary 1 or equivalent; placement test upon arrival) Note: daily schedule may vary. Some additional afternoon class hours will be mandatory. See syllabus for details. Four levels will be covered each semester, on the condition that students pass each level with a grade of "C-" or higher. For every level passed students will obtain 4 credits (out of the total 16). ITAL 103 Elementary Italian II, ITAL 111 Intermediate I, ITAL 112 Intermediate II, ITAL 203 Advanced I L MON to THU 9:00 AM-12:40 PM Tba TBA TBA
ITL 201 F
101 3 3-Credit Italian Language Intermediate 1 (Prereq: ITL 102 3-Credit Italian Language Elementary 2 or equivalent; placement test upon arrival) Note: check exact requirements in catalog ITAL 105 L Intermediate Italian I L MON 9:00 AM-10:15 AM & WED 9:00 AM-10:15 AM Tba TBA TBA
ITL 201 F
102 3 3-Credit Italian Language Intermediate 1 (Prereq: ITL 102 3-Credit Italian Language Elementary 2 or equivalent; placement test upon arrival) Note: check exact requirements in catalog ITAL 105 L Intermediate Italian I L TUE 9:00 AM-10:15 AM & THU 9:00 AM-10:15 AM Tba TBA TBA
ITL 201 F
115 3 3-Credit Italian Language Intermediate 1 (Prereq: ITL 102 3-Credit Italian Language Elementary 2 or equivalent; placement test upon arrival) Note: check exact requirements in catalog ITAL 105 L Intermediate Italian I L MON 6:00 PM-7:15 PM & WED 6:00 PM-7:15 PM Tba TBA TBA
ITL 201 F
116 3 3-Credit Italian Language Intermediate 1 (Prereq: ITL 102 3-Credit Italian Language Elementary 2 or equivalent; placement test upon arrival) Note: check exact requirements in catalog ITAL 105 L Intermediate Italian I L TUE 6:00 PM-7:15 PM & THU 6:00 PM-7:15 PM Tba TBA TBA
ITL 202 F
101 3 3-Credit Italian Language Intermediate 2 (Prereq: ITL 201 3-Credit Italian Language Intermediate 1 or equivalent; placement test upon arrival) Note: check exact requirements in catalog ITAL 106 L Intermediate Italian II L MON 9:00 AM-10:15 AM & WED 9:00 AM-10:15 AM Tba TBA TBA
ITL 202 F
115 3 3-Credit Italian Language Intermediate 2 (Prereq: ITL 201 3-Credit Italian Language Intermediate 1 or equivalent; placement test upon arrival) Note: check exact requirements in catalog ITAL 106 L Intermediate Italian II L MON 6:00 PM-7:15 PM & WED 6:00 PM-7:15 PM Tba TBA TBA
ITL 202 F
116 3 3-Credit Italian Language Intermediate 2 (Prereq: ITL 201 3-Credit Italian Language Intermediate 1 or equivalent; placement test upon arrival) Note: check exact requirements in catalog ITAL 106 L Intermediate Italian II L TUE 6:00 PM-7:15 PM & THU 6:00 PM-7:15 PM Tba TBA TBA
ITL 221 F
131 6 6-Credit Italian Language Elementary 2 and Intermediate 1 (Prereq: ITL 101 3-Credit Italian Language Elementary 1 or equivalent; placement test upon arrival) Note: check exact requirements in catalog. Learning experience and activities involving the local community ITAL 102 L & ITAL 105 Elementary II and Intermediate I L MON to THU 10:30 AM-11:45 AM Tba TBA TBA
ITL 221 F
141 6 6-Credit Italian Language Elementary 2 and Intermediate 1 (Prereq: ITL 101 3-Credit Italian Language Elementary 1 or equivalent; placement test upon arrival) Note: check exact requirements in catalog. Learning experience and activities involving the local community ITAL 102 L & ITAL 105 Elementary II and Intermediate I L MON to THU 4:30 PM-5:45 PM Tba TBA TBA
ITL 222 F
141 6 6-Credit Italian Language Intermediate 1 and 2 (Prereq: ITL 102 3-Credit Italian Language Elementary 2 or equivalent; placement test upon arrival) Note: check exact requirements in catalog. Learning experience and activities involving the local community ITAL 105 & ITAL 106 L Intermediate Italian I & II L MON to THU 4:30 PM-5:45 PM Tba TBA TBA
ITL 301 F
102 3 3-Credit Italian Language Advanced 1 (Prereq: ITL 202 3-Credit Italian Language Intermediate 2 or equivalent; placement test upon arrival) Note: check exact requirements in catalog ITAL 201 L Advanced Italian I L TUE 9:00 AM-10:15 AM & THU 9:00 AM-10:15 AM Tba TBA TBA
ITL 301 F
115 3 3-Credit Italian Language Advanced 1 (Prereq: ITL 202 3-Credit Italian Language Intermediate 2 or equivalent; placement test upon arrival) Note: check exact requirements in catalog ITAL 201 L Advanced Italian I L MON 6:00 PM-7:15 PM & WED 6:00 PM-7:15 PM Tba TBA TBA
ITL 321 F
141 6 6-Credit Italian Language Intermediate 2 and Advanced 1 (Prereq: ITL 201 3-Credit Italian Language Intermediate 1 or equivalent; placement test upon arrival) Note: check exact requirements in catalog. Learning experience and activities involving the local community ITAL 106 & ITAL 201 L Intermediate Italian 2 & Advanced Italian I L MON to THU 4:30 PM-5:45 PM Tba TBA TBA
ITL 322 F
141 6 6-Credit Italian Language Advanced 1 and 2 (Prereq: ITL 202 3-Credit Italian Language Intermediate 2 or equivalent; placement test upon arrival) Note: check exact requirements in catalog. Learning experience and activities involving the local community ITAL 201 & ITAL 202 L Advanced Italian I & II L MON to THU 4:30 PM-5:45 PM Tba TBA TBA



Program Overview









 
Copyright© 2011 Home - Information Center - Why Study Abroad? - What's Included - Policies
Global Student Experience, a California Corporation
All Rights Reserved
Application - Request Programs Catalog - My Account - Contact Us
Site Map - Resources
Web Site v1.0 (Build 5.0) (10/02/2012 04:41 AM) / Ready-Flex-Go v1.5 (Build 0.80)